Michigan, USA
EST
WIT
Eastern Indonesian Time
GMT +9

Time Difference

EST (Eastern Standard Time) is 14 hours behind Eastern Indonesian Time
7:00 am07:00 in Ann Arbor, MI, USA is 9:00 pm21:00 in WIT

Ann Arbor to WIT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 6am-8am in Ann Arbor which corresponds to 8pm-10pm in WIT

7:00 am07:00 EST (Eastern Standard Time) (Ann Arbor, MI, USA). Offset UTC -5:00 hours
9:00 pm21:00 Eastern Indonesian Time (WIT). Offset UTC +9:00 hours

7:00 am07:00 Ann Arbor, MI, USA / 9:00 pm21:00 WIT

Ann Arbor, MI, USA WIT
12am (midnight) 2pm
1am 3pm
2am 4pm
3am 5pm
4am 6pm
5am 7pm
6am 8pm
7am 9pm
8am 10pm
9am 11pm
10am 12am (midnight)
11am 1am
12pm (noon) 2am
1pm 3am
2pm 4am
3pm 5am
4pm 6am
5pm 7am
6pm 8am
7pm 9am
8pm 10am
9pm 11am
10pm 12pm (noon)
11pm 1pm
0:00 14:00
1:00 15:00
2:00 16:00
3:00 17:00
4:00 18:00
5:00 19:00
6:00 20:00
7:00 21:00
8:00 22:00
9:00 23:00
10:00 0:00
11:00 1:00
12:00 2:00
13:00 3:00
14:00 4:00
15:00 5:00
16:00 6:00
17:00 7:00
18:00 8:00
19:00 9:00
20:00 10:00
21:00 11:00
22:00 12:00
23:00 13:00

Ann Arbor Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EST - Eastern Standard Time
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time, currently in use.
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 10, 2024 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 10, 2024, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, November 3, 2024 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, November 3, 2024, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Ann Arbor Facts

Country
USA
State
Michigan
Alternative Names
A2, ARB, An Arboras, An Arbur, Ann Arbor, Ann Armpor, Ann-Arbor, Arbaro de Ana, Ehnn-Arbor, En Arbor, Enarbora, Enn Arbor, Enn-Arbor, Enārbora, aen-abeo, aena arbara, aina arbara, an arbr, an arbr myshygan, an nuo bao, anaba, ayn arbr mshy gn, en arpar, ena arbar, Ανν Άρμπορ, Ан Арбър, Анн-Арбор, Ен Арбор, Енн-Арбор, Энн-Арбор, אן ארבור, آن آربر, ان آربر، میشیگان, این آربر، مشی گن, अॅन आर्बर, ऍन आर्बर्, ऐन आर्बर, ஏன் ஆர்பர், アナーバー, 安娜堡, 앤아버
Population
117,070
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
42° 16' N Latitude / 83° 44' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1

Eastern Indonesian Time

Offset: WIT is 9 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

Countries: It is used in following countries: Indonesia

Principal Cities: The largest city in the WIT timezone is Ambon from Indonesia with population about 355,596 people. Other major cities in the area are Jayapura, Sorong, Ternate, Abepura

Daylight Saving: Eastern Indonesian Time (WIT) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore WIT remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, Eastern Indonesian Time remains the same

WIT Time Zone Geo Map
WIT timezone map

WIT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +09 - basic short
  • +0900 - basic
  • +09:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0900 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (09) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates nine hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • India - Military abbreviation for WIT
  • I - short form of 'India'
IANA/Olson: Reflects WIT time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Asia/Jayapura
WIT Abbreviation: Several time zones share WIT abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Eastern Indonesian Time - UTC +9
  • Western Indonesia Time - UTC +7:30
Time zones with the GMT +9 offset:
  • AWDT - Australian Western Daylight Time
  • CHOST - Choibalsan Summer Time
  • I - India Time Zone
  • IRKST - Irkutsk Summer Time
  • JST - Japan Standard Time
  • KST - Korea Standard Time
  • PWT - Palau Time
  • TLT - East Timor Time
  • ULAST - Ulaanbaatar Summer Time
  • WIT - Eastern Indonesian Time
  • YAKT - Yakutsk Time