Minnesota, USA
CDT
CEST
Central European Summer Time
GMT +2

Time Difference

CDT (Central Daylight Time) is 7 hours behind Central European Summer Time
9:30 pm21:30 in Golden Valley, MN, USA is 4:30 am04:30 in CEST

Golden Valley to CEST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-11am in Golden Valley which corresponds to 3pm-6pm in CEST

9:30 pm21:30 CDT (Central Daylight Time) (Golden Valley, MN, USA). Offset UTC -5:00 hours
4:30 am04:30 Central European Summer Time (CEST). Offset UTC +2:00 hours

9:30 pm21:30 Golden Valley, MN, USA / 4:30 am04:30 CEST

Golden Valley, MN, USA CEST
12am (midnight) 7am
1am 8am
2am 9am
3am 10am
4am 11am
5am 12pm (noon)
6am 1pm
7am 2pm
8am 3pm
9am 4pm
10am 5pm
11am 6pm
12pm (noon) 7pm
1pm 8pm
2pm 9pm
3pm 10pm
4pm 11pm
5pm 12am (midnight)
6pm 1am
7pm 2am
8pm 3am
9pm 4am
10pm 5am
11pm 6am
0:00 7:00
1:00 8:00
2:00 9:00
3:00 10:00
4:00 11:00
5:00 12:00
6:00 13:00
7:00 14:00
8:00 15:00
9:00 16:00
10:00 17:00
11:00 18:00
12:00 19:00
13:00 20:00
14:00 21:00
15:00 22:00
16:00 23:00
17:00 0:00
18:00 1:00
19:00 2:00
20:00 3:00
21:00 4:00
22:00 5:00
23:00 6:00

Golden Valley Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CDT - Central Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-5:00 hours during Central Daylight Time, currently in use.

Golden Valley Facts

Country
USA
State
Minnesota
Alternative Names
City of Golden Valley, Golden Vali, Golden Valley, Golden-Vehlli, Golden-Velli, Goldun Vali, Gouldehn Vallehj, ghwldn faly, goldeunbaelli, gwldn wly mynh‌swta, Голден Вали, Голден-Вэлли, Голдън Вали, Гоулдэн Валлэй, Ґолден-Веллі, غولدن فالي, گولدن ولی، مینه‌سوتا, 골든밸리
Population
21,270
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
45° 00' N Latitude / 93° 20' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1

Central European Summer Time

Offset: CEST is 2 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Europe

Countries: It is used in following countries: Andorra, Albania, Austria, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Belgium, Switzerland, Czech Republic, Germany, Denmark, Spain, France, Gibraltar, Croatia, Hungary, Italy, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Monaco, Montenegro, North Macedonia, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Serbia, Sweden, Slovenia, Svalbard & Jan Mayen, Slovakia, San Marino, Vatican City

Principal Cities: The largest city in the CEST timezone is Berlin from Germany with population about 3.426 million people. Other major cities in the area are Madrid, Rome, Paris, Budapest

German: MESZ - Mitteleuropäische Sommerzeit

CEST Time Zone Geo Map
CEST timezone map

Daylight Saving: Central European Summer Time (CEST) is a daylight saving/summer timezone, however during winter some places switch clocks for one hour back and observe Central European Time (CET).

Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3amStart: Central European Summer Time (CEST) started on Sunday, March 31, 2024 at 2:00 am local time and clocks were set one hour forward to Sunday, March 31, 2024, 3:00 am. Daylight saving starts annually the on last Sunday of March

Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 3am to 2amEnd: Central European Summer Time (CEST) ends on Sunday, October 27, 2024 at 3:00 am local time and clocks are set one hour back to Sunday, October 27, 2024, 2:00 am local standard time instead. Daylight saving ends annually the on last Sunday of October

CEST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +02 - basic short
  • +0200 - basic
  • +02:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0200 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (02) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates two hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Bravo - Military abbreviation for CEST
  • B - short form of 'Bravo'
IANA/Olson: Reflects CEST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Africa/Ceuta
  • Arctic/Longyearbyen
  • Atlantic/Jan_Mayen
  • CET
  • Europe/Amsterdam
  • Europe/Andorra
  • Europe/Belgrade
  • Europe/Berlin
  • Europe/Bratislava
  • Europe/Brussels
  • Europe/Budapest
  • Europe/Busingen
  • Europe/Copenhagen
  • Europe/Gibraltar
  • Europe/Ljubljana
  • Europe/Luxembourg
  • Europe/Madrid
  • Europe/Malta
  • Europe/Monaco
  • Europe/Oslo
  • Europe/Paris
  • Europe/Podgorica
  • Europe/Prague
  • Europe/Rome
  • Europe/San_Marino
  • Europe/Sarajevo
  • Europe/Skopje
  • Europe/Stockholm
  • Europe/Tirane
  • Europe/Vaduz
  • Europe/Vatican
  • Europe/Vienna
  • Europe/Warsaw
  • Europe/Zagreb
  • Europe/Zurich
  • Poland
Time zones with the GMT +2 offset:
  • CEST - Central European Summer Time
  • EET - Eastern European Time
  • MESZ - Mitteleuropäische Sommerzeit
  • B - Bravo Time Zone
  • CAT - Central Africa Time
  • IST - Israel Standard Time
  • SAST - South Africa Standard Time
  • WAST - West Africa Summer Time