Morocco
+01
FSAT
French Southern & Antarctic Time
GMT +5

Time Difference

is 4 hours behind French Southern & Antarctic Time
4:30 am04:30 in Tangier, Morocco is 8:30 am08:30 in FSAT

Tangier to FSAT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-2pm in Tangier which corresponds to 12pm-6pm in FSAT

4:30 am04:30 (Tangier, Morocco). Offset UTC +1:00 hour
8:30 am08:30 French Southern & Antarctic Time (FSAT). Offset UTC +5:00 hours

4:30 am04:30 Tangier, Morocco / 8:30 am08:30 FSAT

Tangier, Morocco FSAT
12am (midnight) 4am
1am 5am
2am 6am
3am 7am
4am 8am
5am 9am
6am 10am
7am 11am
8am 12pm (noon)
9am 1pm
10am 2pm
11am 3pm
12pm (noon) 4pm
1pm 5pm
2pm 6pm
3pm 7pm
4pm 8pm
5pm 9pm
6pm 10pm
7pm 11pm
8pm 12am (midnight)
9pm 1am
10pm 2am
11pm 3am
0:00 4:00
1:00 5:00
2:00 6:00
3:00 7:00
4:00 8:00
5:00 9:00
6:00 10:00
7:00 11:00
8:00 12:00
9:00 13:00
10:00 14:00
11:00 15:00
12:00 16:00
13:00 17:00
14:00 18:00
15:00 19:00
16:00 20:00
17:00 21:00
18:00 22:00
19:00 23:00
20:00 0:00
21:00 1:00
22:00 2:00
23:00 3:00

Tangier Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
+01 -
WEST - Western European Summer Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+1:00 hour during , currently in use.
+1:00 hour during Western European Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Sunday, March 10, 2024 at 3:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 0 hour to Sunday, March 10, 2024, 4:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Sunday, April 14, 2024 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on second Sunday of April. Clocks are turned backward 0 hour to Sunday, April 14, 2024, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Tangier Facts

Country
Morocco
Alternative Names
TNG, Tanger, Tangeri, Tangero, Tangier, Tangiers, Tanzher, Tanĝero, Tingis, Tànger, Tánger, Tânger, tan ji ya, tnjt, Тангер, Танжер, طنجة, 坦幾亞
Population
688,356
Currency
Dirham (MAD)
Geographic Coordinates
35° 46' N Latitude / 5° 47' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+212

French Southern & Antarctic Time

Offset: FSAT is 5 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Indian

FSAT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +05 - basic short
  • +0500 - basic
  • +05:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0500 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (05) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates five hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Echo - Military abbreviation for FSAT
  • E - short form of 'Echo'
Time zones with the GMT +5 offset:
  • AMST - Armenia Summer Time
  • AQTT - Aqtobe Time
  • AZST - Azerbaijan Summer Time
  • E - Echo Time Zone
  • MAWT - Mawson Time
  • MVT - Maldives Time
  • ORAT - Oral Time
  • PKT - Pakistan Standard Time
  • TFT - French Southern and Antarctic Time
  • TJT - Tajikistan Time
  • TMT - Turkmenistan Time
  • UZT - Uzbekistan Time
  • YEKT - Yekaterinburg Time
  • HMT - Heard and McDonald Islands Time