Nicaragua
CST
HST
Hawaii Standard Time
GMT -10

Time Difference

CST (Central Standard Time) is 4 hours ahead of Hawaii Standard Time
8:00 am08:00 in Masaya, Nicaragua is 4:00 am04:00 in HST

Masaya to HST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 12pm-6pm in Masaya which corresponds to 8am-2pm in HST

8:00 am08:00 CST (Central Standard Time) (Masaya, Nicaragua). Offset UTC -6:00 hours
4:00 am04:00 Hawaii Standard Time (HST). Offset UTC -10:00 hours

8:00 am08:00 Masaya, Nicaragua / 4:00 am04:00 HST

Masaya, Nicaragua HST
12am (midnight) 8pm
1am 9pm
2am 10pm
3am 11pm
4am 12am (midnight)
5am 1am
6am 2am
7am 3am
8am 4am
9am 5am
10am 6am
11am 7am
12pm (noon) 8am
1pm 9am
2pm 10am
3pm 11am
4pm 12pm (noon)
5pm 1pm
6pm 2pm
7pm 3pm
8pm 4pm
9pm 5pm
10pm 6pm
11pm 7pm
0:00 20:00
1:00 21:00
2:00 22:00
3:00 23:00
4:00 0:00
5:00 1:00
6:00 2:00
7:00 3:00
8:00 4:00
9:00 5:00
10:00 6:00
11:00 7:00
12:00 8:00
13:00 9:00
14:00 10:00
15:00 11:00
16:00 12:00
17:00 13:00
18:00 14:00
19:00 15:00
20:00 16:00
21:00 17:00
22:00 18:00
23:00 19:00

Masaya Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CST - Central Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-6:00 hours during Central Standard Time, currently in use.

Masaya Facts

Country
Nicaragua
Alternative Names
Masaja, Masaya, ma sa ya, masaia, masaya, Масая, มาซายา, მასაია, マサヤ, 馬薩亞
Population
130,113
Currency
Cordoba (NIO)
Geographic Coordinates
11° 58' N Latitude / 86° 05' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+505

Hawaii Standard Time

Offset: HST is 10 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Pacific

Countries: It is used in following countries: United States

Principal Cities: The largest city in the HST timezone is Honolulu from USA with population about 371,657 people. Other major cities in the area are Pearl City, Hilo, Kailua, Waipahu

Daylight Saving: Hawaii Standard Time (HST) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore HST remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, Hawaii Standard Time remains the same

HST Time Zone Geo Map
HST timezone map

HST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -10 - basic short
  • -1000 - basic
  • -10:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -1000 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (10) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates ten hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Whiskey - Military abbreviation for HST
  • W - short form of 'Whiskey'
IANA/Olson: Reflects HST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • America/Adak
  • America/Atka
  • HST
  • Pacific/Honolulu
  • Pacific/Johnston
  • US/Aleutian
  • US/Hawaii
HST Abbreviation: Several time zones share HST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Hawaii Standard Time - UTC -10
  • Hovd Standard Time - UTC +7
Time zones with the GMT -10 offset:
  • HAST - Hawaii-Aleutian Standard Time
  • CKT - Cook Island Time
  • HST - Hawaii Standard Time
  • TAHT - Tahiti Time
  • W - Whiskey Time Zone