New Jersey, USA
EDT
+03
GMT +3

Time Difference

EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) is 7 hours behind
11:00 am11:00 in Elizabeth, NJ, USA is 6:00 pm18:00 in +03

Elizabeth to +03 call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-11am in Elizabeth which corresponds to 3pm-6pm in +03

11:00 am11:00 EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) (Elizabeth, NJ, USA). Offset UTC -4:00 hours
6:00 pm18:00 (+03). Offset UTC +3:00 hours

11:00 am11:00 Elizabeth, NJ, USA / 6:00 pm18:00 +03

Elizabeth, NJ, USA +03
12am (midnight) 7am
1am 8am
2am 9am
3am 10am
4am 11am
5am 12pm (noon)
6am 1pm
7am 2pm
8am 3pm
9am 4pm
10am 5pm
11am 6pm
12pm (noon) 7pm
1pm 8pm
2pm 9pm
3pm 10pm
4pm 11pm
5pm 12am (midnight)
6pm 1am
7pm 2am
8pm 3am
9pm 4am
10pm 5am
11pm 6am
0:00 7:00
1:00 8:00
2:00 9:00
3:00 10:00
4:00 11:00
5:00 12:00
6:00 13:00
7:00 14:00
8:00 15:00
9:00 16:00
10:00 17:00
11:00 18:00
12:00 19:00
13:00 20:00
14:00 21:00
15:00 22:00
16:00 23:00
17:00 0:00
18:00 1:00
19:00 2:00
20:00 3:00
21:00 4:00
22:00 5:00
23:00 6:00

Elizabeth Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time, currently in use.

Elizabeth Facts

Country
USA
State
New Jersey
Alternative Names
Ehlizabeht, Ehlizabet, Elizabet, Elizabetas, Elizabeth, Elizabeth Town, Elizabeth Towne, Elizabethtown, Elizabets Towne, alyzabt nywjrsy, alyzabyth, ellijabeseu, erizabesu, yi li sha bai, Елизабет, Елізабет, Элизабет, Элизабэт, אליזבת, إليزابيث, الزبتھ، نیو جرسی, الیزابت، نیوجرسی, エリザベス, 伊麗莎白, 엘리자베스
Population
129,007
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
40° 39' N Latitude / 74° 12' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1

+03

Offset: +03 is 3 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

Countries: It is used in following countries: Antarctica, Bahrain, Belarus, Iraq, Kuwait, Qatar, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Turkey, Yemen

Principal Cities: The largest city in the +03 timezone is Istanbul from Turkey with population about 11.174 million people. Other major cities in the area are Baghdad, Riyadh, Ankara, Jeddah

Daylight Saving: (+03) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore +03 remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, remains the same

+03 representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +03 - basic short
  • +0300 - basic
  • +03:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0300 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (03) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates three hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Charlie - Military abbreviation for +03
  • C - short form of 'Charlie'
IANA/Olson: Reflects +03 time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Antarctica/Syowa
  • Asia/Aden
  • Asia/Baghdad
  • Asia/Bahrain
  • Asia/Istanbul
  • Asia/Kuwait
  • Asia/Qatar
  • Asia/Riyadh
  • Etc/GMT-3
  • Europe/Istanbul
  • Europe/Kirov
  • Europe/Minsk
  • Europe/Volgograd
  • Turkey
Time zones with the GMT +3 offset:
  • EEST - Eastern European Summer Time
  • MSK - Moscow Standard Time
  • AST - Arabia Standard Time
  • C - Charlie Time Zone
  • EAT - Eastern Africa Time
  • FET - Further Eastern European Time
  • IDT - Israel Daylight Time
  • TRT - Turkey Time