Papua New Guinea
PNGT
EDT
Eastern Daylight Time
GMT -4

Time Difference

PNGT (Papua New Guinea Time) is 14 hours ahead of Eastern Daylight Time
12:30 pm12:30 in Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea is 10:30 pm22:30 in EDT

Port Moresby to EDT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8pm-10pm in Port Moresby which corresponds to 6am-8am in EDT

12:30 pm12:30 PNGT (Papua New Guinea Time) (Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea). Offset UTC +10:00 hours
10:30 pm22:30 Eastern Daylight Time (EDT). Offset UTC -4:00 hours

12:30 pm12:30 Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea / 10:30 pm22:30 EDT

Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea EDT
12am (midnight) 10am
1am 11am
2am 12pm (noon)
3am 1pm
4am 2pm
5am 3pm
6am 4pm
7am 5pm
8am 6pm
9am 7pm
10am 8pm
11am 9pm
12pm (noon) 10pm
1pm 11pm
2pm 12am (midnight)
3pm 1am
4pm 2am
5pm 3am
6pm 4am
7pm 5am
8pm 6am
9pm 7am
10pm 8am
11pm 9am
0:00 10:00
1:00 11:00
2:00 12:00
3:00 13:00
4:00 14:00
5:00 15:00
6:00 16:00
7:00 17:00
8:00 18:00
9:00 19:00
10:00 20:00
11:00 21:00
12:00 22:00
13:00 23:00
14:00 0:00
15:00 1:00
16:00 2:00
17:00 3:00
18:00 4:00
19:00 5:00
20:00 6:00
21:00 7:00
22:00 8:00
23:00 9:00

Port Moresby Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
PNGT - Papua New Guinea Time
PGT - Papua New Guinea Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+10:00 hours during Papua New Guinea Time, currently in use.
+10:00 hours during Papua New Guinea Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Port Moresby Facts

Country
Papua New Guinea
Alternative Names
POM, Po Moresbi, Port Moresby, Port Moresmpi, Port Morsbi, Port Morsbis, Port-Moresbo, Port-Morsbi, Portmorsbi, Portus Moresbiensis, Pot Mosbi, Puerto Moresby, Pò Moresbi, bwrt mwrsby, mo er ci bi gang, mo er zi bi gang, phxrt mxr sbi, porata moraisabi, porta moresbi, poteumoleujeubi, potomoresubi, pwrt mwrsby, Πορτ Μόρεσμπι, Порт Морсби, Порт-Морсби, Порт-Морсбі, Պորտ Մորսբի, פורט מורסבי, بورت مورسبي, صوبہ پورٹ مورسبائی, مورېسبى پورتى, پورت مورسبی, پورٹ مورسبی, پۆرت مۆرسبی, पोर्ट मॉरेस्बी, पोर्ट मोरेस्बी, ਪੋਰਟ ਮੋਰੈਸਬੀ, พอร์ตมอร์สบี, པོ་རོ་ཊི་མོ་རེ་སི་བི།, პორტ-მორზბი, ፖርት ሞርስቢ, ポートモレスビー, 莫尔兹比港, 포트모르즈비
Population
283,733
Currency
Kina (PGK)
Geographic Coordinates
9° 28' S Latitude / 147° 09' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+675

Eastern Daylight Time

Offset: EDT is 4 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Caribbean

Countries: It is used in following countries: Bahamas, Canada, Haiti, Turks & Caicos Is, United States

Principal Cities: The largest city in the EDT timezone is New York City from USA with population about 8.175 million people. Other major cities in the area are Toronto, Montreal, Brooklyn, Borough of Queens

Daylight Saving: Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) is a daylight saving/summer timezone, however during winter some places switch clocks for one hour back and observe Eastern Standard Time (EST).

Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3amStart: Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) started on Sunday, March 12, 2023 at 2:00 am local time and clocks were set one hour forward to Sunday, March 12, 2023, 3:00 am. Daylight saving starts annually the on second Sunday of March

Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1amEnd: Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) ends on Sunday, November 5, 2023 at 2:00 am local time and clocks are set one hour back to Sunday, November 5, 2023, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Daylight saving ends annually the on first Sunday of November

EDT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -04 - basic short
  • -0400 - basic
  • -04:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0400 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (04) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates four hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Quebec - Military abbreviation for EDT
  • Q - short form of 'Quebec'
IANA/Olson: Reflects EDT time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • America/Detroit
  • America/Fort_Wayne
  • America/Grand_Turk
  • America/Indiana/Indianapolis
  • America/Indiana/Marengo
  • America/Indiana/Petersburg
  • America/Indiana/Vevay
  • America/Indiana/Vincennes
  • America/Indiana/Winamac
  • America/Indianapolis
  • America/Iqaluit
  • America/Kentucky/Louisville
  • America/Kentucky/Monticello
  • America/Louisville
  • America/Montreal
  • America/Nassau
  • America/New_York
  • America/Nipigon
  • America/Pangnirtung
  • America/Port-au-Prince
  • America/Thunder_Bay
  • America/Toronto
  • Canada/Eastern
  • EST5EDT
  • US/East-Indiana
  • US/Eastern
  • US/Michigan
Time zones with the GMT -4 offset:
  • AST - Atlantic Standard Time
  • EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
  • AMT - Amazon Time
  • BOT - Bolivia Time
  • CDT - Cuba Daylight Time
  • CLT - Chile Standard Time
  • FKT - Falkland Island Time
  • GYT - Guyana Time
  • HLV - Hora Legal de Venezuela
  • PYT - Paraguay Time
  • Q - Quebec Time Zone
  • VET - Venezuelan Standard Time