Philippines
PST
KST
Pyongyang Time
GMT +8:30

Time Difference

PST () is 0 hours and 30 minutes behind Pyongyang Time
3:00 pm15:00 in Manila, Philippines is 3:30 pm15:30 in KST

Manila to KST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-5:30pm in Manila which corresponds to 8:30am-6pm in KST

3:00 pm15:00 PST () (Manila, Philippines). Offset UTC +8:00 hours
3:30 pm15:30 Pyongyang Time (KST). Offset UTC +8:30 hours

3:00 pm15:00 Manila, Philippines / 3:30 pm15:30 KST

Manila, Philippines KST
12am (midnight) 12:30 am
1am 1:30 am
2am 2:30 am
3am 3:30 am
4am 4:30 am
5am 5:30 am
6am 6:30 am
7am 7:30 am
8am 8:30 am
9am 9:30 am
10am 10:30 am
11am 11:30 am
12pm (noon) 12:30 pm
1pm 1:30 pm
2pm 2:30 pm
3pm 3:30 pm
4pm 4:30 pm
5pm 5:30 pm
6pm 6:30 pm
7pm 7:30 pm
8pm 8:30 pm
9pm 9:30 pm
10pm 10:30 pm
11pm 11:30 pm
0:00 0:30
1:00 1:30
2:00 2:30
3:00 3:30
4:00 4:30
5:00 5:30
6:00 6:30
7:00 7:30
8:00 8:30
9:00 9:30
10:00 10:30
11:00 11:30
12:00 12:30
13:00 13:30
14:00 14:30
15:00 15:30
16:00 16:30
17:00 17:30
18:00 18:30
19:00 19:30
20:00 20:30
21:00 21:30
22:00 22:30
23:00 23:30

Manila Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
PST -
PHT - Philippine Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+8:00 hours during , currently in use.
+8:00 hours during Philippine Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Manila Facts

Country
Philippines
Alternative Names
City of Manila, Dakbayan sa Manila, Lungsod ng Maynila, MNL, Mainile, Manila, Manilae, Manilla, Manillah, Manille, Manilo, Manyl, Maníla, Maynila, Menila, ma ni la, manila, manilla, manira, manyl, manyla, mnila, mnylh, myanila, Μανίλα, Манилæ, Манила, Маніла, מנילה, مانىلا, مانيلا, مانیل, مانیلا, मनिला, मनीला, ম্যানিলা, மணிலா, ಮನಿಲ, මැනිලා, มนิลา, มะนิลา, མ་ནི་ལ།, မနီလာမြို့, მანილა, ማኒላ, マニラ, 马尼拉, 마닐라
Population
1,600,000
Currency
Peso (PHP)
Geographic Coordinates
14° 36' N Latitude / 120° 58' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+63

Pyongyang Time

Offset: KST is 8 hours and 30 minutes ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

Daylight Saving: Pyongyang Time (KST) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore KST remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, Pyongyang Time remains the same

KST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +0830 - basic
  • +08:30 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0830 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (08) and minutes (30) of the offset. Indicates eight hour and thirty minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
KST Abbreviation: Several time zones share KST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Korea Standard Time - UTC +9
  • Pyongyang Time - UTC +8:30