PKT
Pakistan Standard Time
GMT +5
EKT (East Kazakhstan Time)
GMT +6

Time Difference

Pakistan Standard Time is 1 hours behind of EKT (East Kazakhstan Time)
6:30 am06:30 in PKT is 7:30 am07:30 in Tyul'kubas, Kazakhstan

PKT to Tyul'kubas call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-5pm in PKT which corresponds to 9am-6pm in Tyul'kubas

6:30 am06:30 Pakistan Standard Time (PKT). Offset UTC +5:00 hours
7:30 am07:30 EKT (East Kazakhstan Time) (Tyul'kubas, Kazakhstan). Offset UTC +6:00 hours

6:30 am06:30 PKT / 7:30 am07:30 Tyul'kubas, Kazakhstan

PKT Tyul'kubas, Kazakhstan
12am (midnight) 1am
1am 2am
2am 3am
3am 4am
4am 5am
5am 6am
6am 7am
7am 8am
8am 9am
9am 10am
10am 11am
11am 12pm (noon)
12pm (noon) 1pm
1pm 2pm
2pm 3pm
3pm 4pm
4pm 5pm
5pm 6pm
6pm 7pm
7pm 8pm
8pm 9pm
9pm 10pm
10pm 11pm
11pm 12am (midnight)
0:00 1:00
1:00 2:00
2:00 3:00
3:00 4:00
4:00 5:00
5:00 6:00
6:00 7:00
7:00 8:00
8:00 9:00
9:00 10:00
10:00 11:00
11:00 12:00
12:00 13:00
13:00 14:00
14:00 15:00
15:00 16:00
16:00 17:00
17:00 18:00
18:00 19:00
19:00 20:00
20:00 21:00
21:00 22:00
22:00 23:00
23:00 0:00

Pakistan Standard Time

Offset: PKT is 5 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

Countries: It is used in following countries: Pakistan

Principal Cities: The largest city in the PKT timezone is Karachi from Pakistan with population about 11.624 million people. Other major cities in the area are Lahore, Faisalabad, Rawalpindi, Multan

Daylight Saving: Pakistan Standard Time (PKT) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore PKT remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, Pakistan Standard Time remains the same

PKT Time Zone Geo Map
PKT timezone map

PKT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +05 - basic short
  • +0500 - basic
  • +05:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0500 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (05) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates five hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Echo - Military abbreviation for PKT
  • E - short form of 'Echo'
IANA/Olson: Reflects PKT time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Asia/Karachi
Time zones with the GMT +5 offset:
  • AMST - Armenia Summer Time
  • AQTT - Aqtobe Time
  • AZST - Azerbaijan Summer Time
  • E - Echo Time Zone
  • MAWT - Mawson Time
  • MVT - Maldives Time
  • ORAT - Oral Time
  • PKT - Pakistan Standard Time
  • TFT - French Southern and Antarctic Time
  • TJT - Tajikistan Time
  • TMT - Turkmenistan Time
  • UZT - Uzbekistan Time
  • YEKT - Yekaterinburg Time
  • HMT - Heard and McDonald Islands Time
  • MT - Maldives Time
  • TST - Turkmenistan Standard Time
  • +05 -
  • FSAT - French Southern & Antarctic Time

Tyul'kubas Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EKT - East Kazakhstan Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+6:00 hours during East Kazakhstan Time, currently in use.

Tyul'kubas Facts

Country
Kazakhstan
Alternative Names
Tjul'kubas, Tulkibas, Tyul'kubas, Tyul’kubas, Tülkibas, Тюлькубас, Түлкібас
Population
10,802
Currency
Tenge (KZT)
Geographic Coordinates
42° 29' N Latitude / 70° 17' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+7