Portugal
WET

Porto Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
WET - Western European Time
WEST - Western European Summer Time
UTC / GMT Offset
0:00 hours during Western European Time, currently in use.
+1:00 hour during Western European Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 1am to 2am Sunday, March 28, 2021 at 1:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on last Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 28, 2021, 2:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, October 31, 2021 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on last Sunday of October. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, October 31, 2021, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Porto Facts

Country
Portugal
Alternative Names
OPO, Oporto, Porto, Portu, Portus Cale, bo tu, bwrtw, poruto, pwrtw, Πορτο, Πόρτο, Порто, Порту, פורטו, بورتو, پورتو, პორტუ, ポルト, 波圖
Population
249,633
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Geographic Coordinates
41° 08' N Latitude / 8° 36' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+351