Current Time in Porto, Portugal

5:50:53 AM

05:50:53

WEST (Western European Summer Time) · UTC+01:00

Europe/Lisbon

Clock format
Time zone details

Porto is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Porto

Sunrise7:53 AMSolar noon1:18 PMSunset6:43 PM
Next clock changeOct 25, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 2 days 20 hoursUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Portugal
Place type
City or town
Country currency
Euro (EUR)

Practical

Country languages
Portuguese, Mirandese
Dialing code
+351
Population
252,687
Elevation
Approximately 91 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
41° 08' N / 8° 36' W
View on map

Convert Porto time

All times shown relative to Porto local time

Clock changes in Porto

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM WEST1:00 AM WET

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    1:00 AM WET2:00 AM WEST

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM WEST1:00 AM WET

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 50 min2 min 34 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waxing GibbousMoon illumination84%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Thursday, October 22, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 50 min2 min 34 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(37.7° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waxing Gibbous (84% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 50 min2 min 34 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 47 min2 min 34 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 44 min2 min 33 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 42 min2 min 33 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 39 min2 min 31 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 37 min2 min 31 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 34 min2 min 29 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Porto

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Porto

Upcoming national public holidays in Portugal

  1. All Saints' Day
  2. Restauração da Independência
  3. Immaculate Conception

Nearby scheduled airports for Porto, Portugal

Francisco de Sá Carneiro AirportOPOLarge airport12.4 km north-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · OPO / LPPR

About 12.4 km (7.7 mi) north-northwest of Porto

Scheduled airline service in source data

Vila Real AirportVRLMedium airport · Serves Vila Real75.8 km east

Source: OurAirports record · VRL / LPVR

About 75.8 km (47.1 mi) east of Porto

Scheduled airline service in source data

Aerodromo Goncalves Lobato (Viseu Airport)VSEMedium airport · Serves Viseu76.8 km southeast

Source: OurAirports record · VSE / LPVZ

About 76.8 km (47.7 mi) southeast of Porto

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Portugal

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Porto in?
Porto uses Western European Time (WET, UTC+0) in winter and Western European Summer Time (WEST, UTC+1) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Europe/Lisbon.
When is the next clock change in Porto?
Clocks in Porto move backward 1 hour on Sunday, October 25, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from WEST (UTC+01:00) to WET (UTC)
Does Porto observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Porto observes daylight saving time: WEST (UTC+1) in summer and WET (UTC+0) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Porto?
Porto is UTC+0 in winter and UTC+1 in summer