Current Time in Vilar de Andorinho, Porto, Portugal
6:40:15 AM
06:40:15
WEST (Western European Summer Time) · UTC+01:00
Europe/Lisbon
Time zone details
Vilar de Andorinho is observing daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Vilar de Andorinho
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Portugal
- Administrative area
- Porto
- District
- Vila Nova de Gaia
- Place type
- Populated place
- Country currency
- Euro (EUR)
Practical
- Country languages
- Portuguese, Mirandese
- Dialing code
- +351
- Population
- 18,944
- Elevation
- Approximately 196 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 41° 06' N / 8° 35' W
Convert Vilar de Andorinho time
Compare Vilar de Andorinho with another city or time zone
Vilar de Andorinho follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Lisbon
All times shown relative to Vilar de Andorinho local time
Clock changes in Vilar de Andorinho
2:00 AM WEST1:00 AM WET
Clocks move back 1 hour
2026
past
Daylight saving time starts
1:00 AM WET2:00 AM WEST
Clocks move forward 1 hour
upcoming
Daylight saving time ends
2:00 AM WEST1:00 AM WET
Clocks move back 1 hour
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 50 min2 min 34 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Thursday, October 22, 2026
View Vilar de Andorinho on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 50 min2 min 34 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (37.8° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waxing Gibbous (84% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 50 min | 2 min 34 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 47 min | 2 min 34 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 45 min | 2 min 33 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 42 min | 2 min 32 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 39 min | 2 min 31 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 37 min | 2 min 30 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 34 min | 2 min 30 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Vilar de Andorinho
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Vilar de Andorinho
Upcoming national public holidays in Portugal
- All Saints' Day
- Restauração da Independência
- Immaculate Conception
Nearby scheduled airports for Vilar de Andorinho, Porto, Portugal
Francisco de Sá Carneiro AirportOPOLarge airport · Serves Porto17.7 km north-northwest
Source: OurAirports record · OPO / LPPR
About 17.7 km (11.0 mi) north-northwest of Vilar de Andorinho
Scheduled airline service in source data
Aerodromo Goncalves Lobato (Viseu Airport)VSEMedium airport · Serves Viseu72.2 km southeast
Source: OurAirports record · VSE / LPVZ
About 72.2 km (44.9 mi) southeast of Vilar de Andorinho
Scheduled airline service in source data
Vila Real AirportVRLMedium airport · Serves Vila Real74.8 km east-northeast
Source: OurAirports record · VRL / LPVR
About 74.8 km (46.5 mi) east-northeast of Vilar de Andorinho
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Vilar de Andorinho in?
- Vilar de Andorinho uses Western European Time (WET, UTC+0) in winter and Western European Summer Time (WEST, UTC+1) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Europe/Lisbon.
- When is the next clock change in Vilar de Andorinho?
- Clocks in Vilar de Andorinho move backward 1 hour on Sunday, October 25, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from WEST (UTC+01:00) to WET (UTC)
- Does Vilar de Andorinho observe daylight saving time?
- Yes. Vilar de Andorinho observes daylight saving time: WEST (UTC+1) in summer and WET (UTC+0) in winter.
- What is the UTC offset of Vilar de Andorinho?
- Vilar de Andorinho is UTC+0 in winter and UTC+1 in summer