Current Time in Rio Tinto, Porto, Portugal

6:38:50 AM

06:38:50

WEST (Western European Summer Time) · UTC+01:00

Europe/Lisbon

Clock format
Time zone details

Rio Tinto is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Rio Tinto

Sunrise7:53 AMSolar noon1:18 PMSunset6:43 PM
Next clock changeOct 25, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 2 days 19 hoursUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Portugal
Administrative area
Porto
District
Gondomar
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
Euro (EUR)

Practical

Country languages
Portuguese, Mirandese
Dialing code
+351
Population
49,966
Elevation
Approximately 80 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
41° 10' N / 8° 33' W
View on map

Convert Rio Tinto time

All times shown relative to Rio Tinto local time

Clock changes in Rio Tinto

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM WEST1:00 AM WET

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    1:00 AM WET2:00 AM WEST

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM WEST1:00 AM WET

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 50 min2 min 35 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waxing GibbousMoon illumination84%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Thursday, October 22, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 50 min2 min 35 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(37.7° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waxing Gibbous (84% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 50 min2 min 35 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 47 min2 min 34 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 44 min2 min 33 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 42 min2 min 32 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 39 min2 min 32 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 37 min2 min 31 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 34 min2 min 30 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Rio Tinto

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Rio Tinto

Upcoming national public holidays in Portugal

  1. All Saints' Day
  2. Restauração da Independência
  3. Immaculate Conception

Nearby scheduled airports for Rio Tinto, Porto, Portugal

Francisco de Sá Carneiro AirportOPOLarge airport · Serves Porto12.8 km northwest

Source: OurAirports record · OPO / LPPR

About 12.8 km (8.0 mi) northwest of Rio Tinto

Scheduled airline service in source data

Vila Real AirportVRLMedium airport · Serves Vila Real71.0 km east

Source: OurAirports record · VRL / LPVR

About 71.0 km (44.1 mi) east of Rio Tinto

Scheduled airline service in source data

Aerodromo Goncalves Lobato (Viseu Airport)VSEMedium airport · Serves Viseu75.6 km southeast

Source: OurAirports record · VSE / LPVZ

About 75.6 km (47.0 mi) southeast of Rio Tinto

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Portugal

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Rio Tinto in?
Rio Tinto uses Western European Time (WET, UTC+0) in winter and Western European Summer Time (WEST, UTC+1) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Europe/Lisbon.
When is the next clock change in Rio Tinto?
Clocks in Rio Tinto move backward 1 hour on Sunday, October 25, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from WEST (UTC+01:00) to WET (UTC)
Does Rio Tinto observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Rio Tinto observes daylight saving time: WEST (UTC+1) in summer and WET (UTC+0) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Rio Tinto?
Rio Tinto is UTC+0 in winter and UTC+1 in summer