Current Time in Leça do Bailio, Porto, Portugal

6:38:36 AM

06:38:36

WEST (Western European Summer Time) · UTC+01:00

Europe/Lisbon

Clock format
Time zone details

Leça do Bailio is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Leça do Bailio

Sunrise7:54 AMSolar noon1:19 PMSunset6:43 PM
Next clock changeOct 25, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 2 days 19 hoursUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Portugal
Administrative area
Porto
District
Matosinhos
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
Euro (EUR)

Practical

Country languages
Portuguese, Mirandese
Dialing code
+351
Population
16,103
Elevation
Approximately 90 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
41° 12' N / 8° 38' W
View on map

Convert Leça do Bailio time

All times shown relative to Leça do Bailio local time

Clock changes in Leça do Bailio

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM WEST1:00 AM WET

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    1:00 AM WET2:00 AM WEST

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM WEST1:00 AM WET

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 49 min2 min 35 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waxing GibbousMoon illumination84%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Thursday, October 22, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 49 min2 min 35 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(37.6° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waxing Gibbous (84% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 49 min2 min 35 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 47 min2 min 35 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 44 min2 min 33 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 42 min2 min 33 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 39 min2 min 32 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 37 min2 min 30 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 34 min2 min 30 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Leça do Bailio

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Leça do Bailio

Upcoming national public holidays in Portugal

  1. All Saints' Day
  2. Restauração da Independência
  3. Immaculate Conception

Nearby scheduled airports for Leça do Bailio, Porto, Portugal

Francisco de Sá Carneiro AirportOPOLarge airport · Serves Porto5.6 km northwest

Source: OurAirports record · OPO / LPPR

About 5.6 km (3.5 mi) northwest of Leça do Bailio

Scheduled airline service in source data

Vila Real AirportVRLMedium airport · Serves Vila Real76.7 km east

Source: OurAirports record · VRL / LPVR

About 76.7 km (47.7 mi) east of Leça do Bailio

Scheduled airline service in source data

Aerodromo Goncalves Lobato (Viseu Airport)VSEMedium airport · Serves Viseu82.7 km southeast

Source: OurAirports record · VSE / LPVZ

About 82.7 km (51.4 mi) southeast of Leça do Bailio

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Portugal

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Leça do Bailio in?
Leça do Bailio uses Western European Time (WET, UTC+0) in winter and Western European Summer Time (WEST, UTC+1) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Europe/Lisbon.
When is the next clock change in Leça do Bailio?
Clocks in Leça do Bailio move backward 1 hour on Sunday, October 25, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from WEST (UTC+01:00) to WET (UTC)
Does Leça do Bailio observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Leça do Bailio observes daylight saving time: WEST (UTC+1) in summer and WET (UTC+0) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Leça do Bailio?
Leça do Bailio is UTC+0 in winter and UTC+1 in summer