Current Time in Ermesinde, Porto, Portugal
7:10:13 AM
07:10:13
WEST (Western European Summer Time) · UTC+01:00
Europe/Lisbon
Time zone details
Ermesinde is observing daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Ermesinde
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Portugal
- Administrative area
- Porto
- District
- Valongo
- Place type
- Populated place
- Country currency
- Euro (EUR)
Practical
- Country languages
- Portuguese, Mirandese
- Dialing code
- +351
- Population
- 39,420
- Elevation
- Approximately 100 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 41° 12' N / 8° 33' W
Convert Ermesinde time
Compare Ermesinde with another city or time zone
Ermesinde follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Lisbon
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Ermesinde local time
Clock changes in Ermesinde
2:00 AM WEST1:00 AM WET
Clocks move back 1 hour
2026
past
Daylight saving time starts
1:00 AM WET2:00 AM WEST
Clocks move forward 1 hour
upcoming
Daylight saving time ends
2:00 AM WEST1:00 AM WET
Clocks move back 1 hour
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 49 min2 min 35 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Thursday, October 22, 2026
View Ermesinde on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 49 min2 min 35 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (37.6° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waxing Gibbous (84% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 49 min | 2 min 35 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 47 min | 2 min 35 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 44 min | 2 min 33 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 42 min | 2 min 33 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 39 min | 2 min 32 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 37 min | 2 min 31 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 34 min | 2 min 30 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Ermesinde
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Ermesinde
Upcoming national public holidays in Portugal
- All Saints' Day
- Restauração da Independência
- Immaculate Conception
Nearby scheduled airports for Ermesinde, Porto, Portugal
Francisco de Sá Carneiro AirportOPOLarge airport · Serves Porto11.3 km west-northwest
Source: OurAirports record · OPO / LPPR
About 11.3 km (7.0 mi) west-northwest of Ermesinde
Scheduled airline service in source data
Vila Real AirportVRLMedium airport · Serves Vila Real69.9 km east
Source: OurAirports record · VRL / LPVR
About 69.9 km (43.4 mi) east of Ermesinde
Scheduled airline service in source data
Aerodromo Goncalves Lobato (Viseu Airport)VSEMedium airport · Serves Viseu78.0 km southeast
Source: OurAirports record · VSE / LPVZ
About 78.0 km (48.5 mi) southeast of Ermesinde
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Ermesinde in?
- Ermesinde uses Western European Time (WET, UTC+0) in winter and Western European Summer Time (WEST, UTC+1) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Europe/Lisbon.
- When is the next clock change in Ermesinde?
- Clocks in Ermesinde move backward 1 hour on Sunday, October 25, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from WEST (UTC+01:00) to WET (UTC)
- Does Ermesinde observe daylight saving time?
- Yes. Ermesinde observes daylight saving time: WEST (UTC+1) in summer and WET (UTC+0) in winter.
- What is the UTC offset of Ermesinde?
- Ermesinde is UTC+0 in winter and UTC+1 in summer