Current Time in Ermesinde, Porto, Portugal

3:55:41 PM

15:55:41

WEST (Western European Summer Time) · UTC+01:00

Europe/Lisbon

Clock format
Time zone details

Ermesinde is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Ermesinde

Sunrise7:46 AMSolar noon1:19 PMSunset6:52 PM
Next clock changeOct 25, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 8 daysUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Portugal
Administrative area
Porto
District
Valongo
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
Euro (EUR)

Practical

Country languages
Portuguese, Mirandese
Dialing code
+351
Population
39,420
Elevation
Approximately 100 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
41° 12' N / 8° 33' W
View on map

Convert Ermesinde time

All times shown relative to Ermesinde local time

Clock changes in Ermesinde

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM WEST1:00 AM WET

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    1:00 AM WET2:00 AM WEST

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM WEST1:00 AM WET

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
11 hr 05 min2 min 39 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waxing CrescentMoon illumination30%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Friday, October 16, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
11 hr 05 min2 min 39 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(39.8° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waxing Crescent (30% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
New Moon — Saturday, October 10, 2026 at
Next principal phase
First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
11 hr 05 min2 min 39 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 02 min2 min 38 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 00 min2 min 38 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 57 min2 min 37 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 55 min2 min 37 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 52 min2 min 35 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 49 min2 min 35 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Ermesinde

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Ermesinde

Upcoming national public holidays in Portugal

  1. All Saints' Day
  2. Restauração da Independência
  3. Immaculate Conception

Nearby scheduled airports for Ermesinde, Porto, Portugal

Francisco de Sá Carneiro AirportOPOLarge airport · Serves Porto11.3 km west-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · OPO / LPPR

About 11.3 km (7.0 mi) west-northwest of Ermesinde

Scheduled airline service in source data

Vila Real AirportVRLMedium airport · Serves Vila Real69.9 km east

Source: OurAirports record · VRL / LPVR

About 69.9 km (43.4 mi) east of Ermesinde

Scheduled airline service in source data

Aerodromo Goncalves Lobato (Viseu Airport)VSEMedium airport · Serves Viseu78.0 km southeast

Source: OurAirports record · VSE / LPVZ

About 78.0 km (48.5 mi) southeast of Ermesinde

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Portugal

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Ermesinde in?
Ermesinde uses Western European Time (WET, UTC+0) in winter and Western European Summer Time (WEST, UTC+1) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Europe/Lisbon.
When is the next clock change in Ermesinde?
Clocks in Ermesinde move backward 1 hour on Sunday, October 25, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from WEST (UTC+01:00) to WET (UTC)
Does Ermesinde observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Ermesinde observes daylight saving time: WEST (UTC+1) in summer and WET (UTC+0) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Ermesinde?
Ermesinde is UTC+0 in winter and UTC+1 in summer