Romania
EET
NIT
Norfolk Island Time
GMT +11:30

Time Difference

EET (Eastern European Time) is 9 hours and 30 minutes behind Norfolk Island Time
3:30 pm15:30 in Giurgiu, Romania is 1:00 am01:00 in NIT

Giurgiu to NIT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-10am in Giurgiu which corresponds to 5:30pm-7:30pm in NIT

3:30 pm15:30 EET (Eastern European Time) (Giurgiu, Romania). Offset UTC +2:00 hours
1:00 am01:00 Norfolk Island Time (NIT). Offset UTC +11:30 hours

3:30 pm15:30 Giurgiu, Romania / 1:00 am01:00 NIT

Giurgiu, Romania NIT
12am (midnight) 9:30 am
1am 10:30 am
2am 11:30 am
3am 12:30 pm
4am 1:30 pm
5am 2:30 pm
6am 3:30 pm
7am 4:30 pm
8am 5:30 pm
9am 6:30 pm
10am 7:30 pm
11am 8:30 pm
12pm (noon) 9:30 pm
1pm 10:30 pm
2pm 11:30 pm
3pm 12:30 am
4pm 1:30 am
5pm 2:30 am
6pm 3:30 am
7pm 4:30 am
8pm 5:30 am
9pm 6:30 am
10pm 7:30 am
11pm 8:30 am
0:00 9:30
1:00 10:30
2:00 11:30
3:00 12:30
4:00 13:30
5:00 14:30
6:00 15:30
7:00 16:30
8:00 17:30
9:00 18:30
10:00 19:30
11:00 20:30
12:00 21:30
13:00 22:30
14:00 23:30
15:00 0:30
16:00 1:30
17:00 2:30
18:00 3:30
19:00 4:30
20:00 5:30
21:00 6:30
22:00 7:30
23:00 8:30

Giurgiu Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EET - Eastern European Time
EEST - Eastern European Summer Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+2:00 hours during Eastern European Time, currently in use.
+3:00 hours during Eastern European Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 3am to 4am Sunday, March 31, 2024 at 3:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on last Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 31, 2024, 4:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 4am to 3am Sunday, October 27, 2024 at 4:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on last Sunday of October. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, October 27, 2024, 3:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Giurgiu Facts

Country
Romania
Alternative Names
Giurgiu, Gjurgevo, Gyurgyevo, Gyurgyevó, Yergogu, Yergoğu, giurgiu, Гюргево, გიურგიუ
Population
69,067
Currency
Leu (RON)
Geographic Coordinates
43° 53' N Latitude / 25° 57' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+40

Norfolk Island Time

Offset: NIT is 11 hours and 30 minutes ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Pacific

NIT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +1130 - basic
  • +11:30 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +1130 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (11) and minutes (30) of the offset. Indicates eleven hour and thirty minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.