Russia
VST
WIT
Eastern Indonesian Time
GMT +9

Time Difference

VST (Vladivostok Standard Time) is 1 hour ahead of Eastern Indonesian Time
5:00 am05:00 in Komsomolsk-on-Amur, Russia is 4:00 am04:00 in WIT

Komsomolsk-on-Amur to WIT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 9am-6pm in Komsomolsk-on-Amur which corresponds to 8am-5pm in WIT

5:00 am05:00 VST (Vladivostok Standard Time) (Komsomolsk-on-Amur, Russia). Offset UTC +10:00 hours
4:00 am04:00 Eastern Indonesian Time (WIT). Offset UTC +9:00 hours

5:00 am05:00 Komsomolsk-on-Amur, Russia / 4:00 am04:00 WIT

Komsomolsk-on-Amur, Russia WIT
12am (midnight) 11pm
1am 12am (midnight)
2am 1am
3am 2am
4am 3am
5am 4am
6am 5am
7am 6am
8am 7am
9am 8am
10am 9am
11am 10am
12pm (noon) 11am
1pm 12pm (noon)
2pm 1pm
3pm 2pm
4pm 3pm
5pm 4pm
6pm 5pm
7pm 6pm
8pm 7pm
9pm 8pm
10pm 9pm
11pm 10pm
0:00 23:00
1:00 0:00
2:00 1:00
3:00 2:00
4:00 3:00
5:00 4:00
6:00 5:00
7:00 6:00
8:00 7:00
9:00 8:00
10:00 9:00
11:00 10:00
12:00 11:00
13:00 12:00
14:00 13:00
15:00 14:00
16:00 15:00
17:00 16:00
18:00 17:00
19:00 18:00
20:00 19:00
21:00 20:00
22:00 21:00
23:00 22:00

Komsomolsk-on-Amur Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
VST - Vladivostok Standard Time
VLAT - Vladivostok Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+10:00 hours during Vladivostok Standard Time, currently in use.
+10:00 hours during Vladivostok Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Komsomolsk-on-Amur Facts

Country
Russia
Alternative Names
KXK, Komsomol's'k-na-Amuri, Komsomol'sk, Komsomol'sk-na-Amure, Komsomolsk am Amur, Komsomolsk del Amur, Komsomolsk-na-Amure, Komsomolsk-on-Amur, Komsomolsk-sur-l'Amour, Komsomol’sk, Permskoye, a mu er he pan gong qing cheng, komsomolseukeunaamule, komusomorisuku・na・amure, Комсомольск-на-Амуре, Комсомольськ-на-Амурі, コムソモリスク・ナ・アムーレ, 阿穆尔河畔共青城, 콤소몰스크나아무레
Population
275,908
Currency
Ruble (RUB)
Geographic Coordinates
50° 33' N Latitude / 137° 00' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+7

Eastern Indonesian Time

Offset: WIT is 9 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

Countries: It is used in following countries: Indonesia

Principal Cities: The largest city in the WIT timezone is Ambon from Indonesia with population about 355,596 people. Other major cities in the area are Jayapura, Sorong, Ternate, Abepura

Daylight Saving: Eastern Indonesian Time (WIT) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore WIT remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, Eastern Indonesian Time remains the same

WIT Time Zone Geo Map
WIT timezone map

WIT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +09 - basic short
  • +0900 - basic
  • +09:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0900 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (09) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates nine hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • India - Military abbreviation for WIT
  • I - short form of 'India'
IANA/Olson: Reflects WIT time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Asia/Jayapura
WIT Abbreviation: Several time zones share WIT abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Eastern Indonesian Time - UTC +9
  • Western Indonesia Time - UTC +7:30
Time zones with the GMT +9 offset:
  • AWDT - Australian Western Daylight Time
  • CHOST - Choibalsan Summer Time
  • I - India Time Zone
  • IRKST - Irkutsk Summer Time
  • JST - Japan Standard Time
  • KST - Korea Standard Time
  • PWT - Palau Time
  • TLT - East Timor Time
  • ULAST - Ulaanbaatar Summer Time
  • WIT - Eastern Indonesian Time
  • YAKT - Yakutsk Time