South Africa
SAST
AST
Arabian Standard Time
GMT +3

Time Difference

SAST (South Africa Standard Time) is 1 hours behind Arabian Standard Time
2:00 am02:00 in Plettenberg Bay, South Africa is 3:00 am03:00 in AST

Plettenberg Bay to AST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-5pm in Plettenberg Bay which corresponds to 9am-6pm in AST

2:00 am02:00 SAST (South Africa Standard Time) (Plettenberg Bay, South Africa). Offset UTC +2:00 hours
3:00 am03:00 Arabian Standard Time (AST). Offset UTC +3:00 hours

2:00 am02:00 Plettenberg Bay, South Africa / 3:00 am03:00 AST

Plettenberg Bay, South Africa AST
12am (midnight) 1am
1am 2am
2am 3am
3am 4am
4am 5am
5am 6am
6am 7am
7am 8am
8am 9am
9am 10am
10am 11am
11am 12pm (noon)
12pm (noon) 1pm
1pm 2pm
2pm 3pm
3pm 4pm
4pm 5pm
5pm 6pm
6pm 7pm
7pm 8pm
8pm 9pm
9pm 10pm
10pm 11pm
11pm 12am (midnight)
0:00 1:00
1:00 2:00
2:00 3:00
3:00 4:00
4:00 5:00
5:00 6:00
6:00 7:00
7:00 8:00
8:00 9:00
9:00 10:00
10:00 11:00
11:00 12:00
12:00 13:00
13:00 14:00
14:00 15:00
15:00 16:00
16:00 17:00
17:00 18:00
18:00 19:00
19:00 20:00
20:00 21:00
21:00 22:00
22:00 23:00
23:00 0:00

Plettenberg Bay Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
SAST - South Africa Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+2:00 hours during South Africa Standard Time, currently in use.

Plettenberg Bay Facts

Country
South Africa
Alternative Names
Formosa, PBZ, Plettenberg, Plettenberg Bay, Plettenberg-Bej, Plettenbergbaai, Плеттенберг-Бей
Population
19,445
Currency
Rand (ZAR)
Geographic Coordinates
34° 03' S Latitude / 23° 22' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+27

Arabian Standard Time

Offset: AST is 3 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

AST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +03 - basic short
  • +0300 - basic
  • +03:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0300 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (03) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates three hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Charlie - Military abbreviation for AST
  • C - short form of 'Charlie'
AST Abbreviation: Several time zones share AST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Atlantic Standard Time - UTC -4
  • Arabia Standard Time - UTC +3
  • Arabian Standard Time - UTC +3
  • Acre Standard Time - UTC -5
  • Azores Standard Time - UTC -1
  • Apia Standard Time - UTC +13
Time zones with the GMT +3 offset:
  • EEST - Eastern European Summer Time
  • MSK - Moscow Standard Time
  • AST - Arabia Standard Time
  • C - Charlie Time Zone
  • EAT - Eastern Africa Time
  • FET - Further Eastern European Time
  • IDT - Israel Daylight Time
  • TRT - Turkey Time