Sudan
CAT
EEST
Eastern European Summer Time
GMT +3

Time Difference

CAT (Central Africa Time) is 1 hours behind Eastern European Summer Time
8:00 pm20:00 in Barah, Sudan is 9:00 pm21:00 in EEST

Barah to EEST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-5pm in Barah which corresponds to 9am-6pm in EEST

8:00 pm20:00 CAT (Central Africa Time) (Barah, Sudan). Offset UTC +2:00 hours
9:00 pm21:00 Eastern European Summer Time (EEST). Offset UTC +3:00 hours

8:00 pm20:00 Barah, Sudan / 9:00 pm21:00 EEST

Barah, Sudan EEST
12am (midnight) 1am
1am 2am
2am 3am
3am 4am
4am 5am
5am 6am
6am 7am
7am 8am
8am 9am
9am 10am
10am 11am
11am 12pm (noon)
12pm (noon) 1pm
1pm 2pm
2pm 3pm
3pm 4pm
4pm 5pm
5pm 6pm
6pm 7pm
7pm 8pm
8pm 9pm
9pm 10pm
10pm 11pm
11pm 12am (midnight)
0:00 1:00
1:00 2:00
2:00 3:00
3:00 4:00
4:00 5:00
5:00 6:00
6:00 7:00
7:00 8:00
8:00 9:00
9:00 10:00
10:00 11:00
11:00 12:00
12:00 13:00
13:00 14:00
14:00 15:00
15:00 16:00
16:00 17:00
17:00 18:00
18:00 19:00
19:00 20:00
20:00 21:00
21:00 22:00
22:00 23:00
23:00 0:00

Barah Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CAT - Central Africa Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+2:00 hours during Central Africa Time, currently in use.

Barah Facts

Country
Sudan
Alternative Names
Bara, Barah, Bāra, Bārah
Population
16,969
Currency
Pound (SDG)
Geographic Coordinates
13° 41' N Latitude / 30° 22' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+249

Eastern European Summer Time

Offset: EEST is 3 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

Countries: It is used in following countries: Åland Islands, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Estonia, Egypt, Finland, Greece, Lebanon, Lithuania, Latvia, Moldova, Palestine, Romania, Ukraine

Principal Cities: The largest city in the EEST timezone is Cairo from Egypt with population about 7.735 million people. Other major cities in the area are Alexandria, Kiev, Al Jizah, Beirut

Daylight Saving: Eastern European Summer Time (EEST) is a daylight saving/summer timezone, however during winter some places switch clocks for one hour back and observe Eastern European Time (EET).

Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 3am to 4amStart: Eastern European Summer Time (EEST) started on Sunday, March 31, 2024 at 3:00 am local time and clocks were set one hour forward to Sunday, March 31, 2024, 4:00 am. Daylight saving starts annually the on last Sunday of March

Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 4am to 3amEnd: Eastern European Summer Time (EEST) ends on Sunday, October 27, 2024 at 4:00 am local time and clocks are set one hour back to Sunday, October 27, 2024, 3:00 am local standard time instead. Daylight saving ends annually the on last Sunday of October

EEST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +03 - basic short
  • +0300 - basic
  • +03:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0300 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (03) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates three hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Charlie - Military abbreviation for EEST
  • C - short form of 'Charlie'
IANA/Olson: Reflects EEST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Africa/Cairo
  • Asia/Beirut
  • Asia/Famagusta
  • Asia/Gaza
  • Asia/Hebron
  • Asia/Nicosia
  • EET
  • Egypt
  • Europe/Athens
  • Europe/Bucharest
  • Europe/Chisinau
  • Europe/Helsinki
  • Europe/Kiev
  • Europe/Kyiv
  • Europe/Mariehamn
  • Europe/Nicosia
  • Europe/Riga
  • Europe/Sofia
  • Europe/Tallinn
  • Europe/Tiraspol
  • Europe/Uzhgorod
  • Europe/Vilnius
  • Europe/Zaporozhye
EEST Abbreviation: Several time zones share EEST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Eastern European Summer Time - UTC +3
  • Eastern European Standard Time - UTC +3
Time zones with the GMT +3 offset:
  • EEST - Eastern European Summer Time
  • MSK - Moscow Standard Time
  • AST - Arabia Standard Time
  • C - Charlie Time Zone
  • EAT - Eastern Africa Time
  • FET - Further Eastern European Time
  • IDT - Israel Daylight Time
  • TRT - Turkey Time