Sweden
CET
EEST/EET
Eastern European Summer Time
GMT +3
EET automatically adjusted to EEST time zone, that is in use

Time Difference

CET (Central European Time) is 2 hours behind Eastern European Summer Time
7:30 am07:30 in Trollhaettan, Sweden is 9:30 am09:30 in EEST

Trollhaettan to EET call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-5pm in Trollhaettan which corresponds to 9am-6pm in EET

7:30 am07:30 CET (Central European Time) (Trollhaettan, Sweden). Offset UTC +1:00 hour
9:30 am09:30 Eastern European Summer Time (EEST). Offset UTC +3:00 hours

7:30 am07:30 Trollhaettan, Sweden / 9:30 am09:30 EEST

Trollhaettan, Sweden EEST
12am (midnight) 2am
1am 3am
2am 4am
3am 5am
4am 6am
5am 7am
6am 8am
7am 9am
8am 10am
9am 11am
10am 12pm (noon)
11am 1pm
12pm (noon) 2pm
1pm 3pm
2pm 4pm
3pm 5pm
4pm 6pm
5pm 7pm
6pm 8pm
7pm 9pm
8pm 10pm
9pm 11pm
10pm 12am (midnight)
11pm 1am
0:00 2:00
1:00 3:00
2:00 4:00
3:00 5:00
4:00 6:00
5:00 7:00
6:00 8:00
7:00 9:00
8:00 10:00
9:00 11:00
10:00 12:00
11:00 13:00
12:00 14:00
13:00 15:00
14:00 16:00
15:00 17:00
16:00 18:00
17:00 19:00
18:00 20:00
19:00 21:00
20:00 22:00
21:00 23:00
22:00 0:00
23:00 1:00

Trollhaettan Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CET - Central European Time
CEST - Central European Summer Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+1:00 hour during Central European Time, currently in use.
+2:00 hours during Central European Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 31, 2024 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on last Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 31, 2024, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 3am to 2am Sunday, October 27, 2024 at 3:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on last Sunday of October. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, October 27, 2024, 2:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Trollhaettan Facts

Country
Sweden
Alternative Names
THN, Trol'khetan, Trolem Excudia, Trolhetanas, Trolkhetan, Troll'gettan, Troll'khettan, Trollhaettan, Trollhattan, Trollhättan, t rxl het tan, te luo er hai tan, teulolhetan, tororuhettan, trwlhatn, trwlhtan, trwlhtn, Тролльгеттан, Тролльхеттан, Тролхетан, Трольхетан, טרולהטן, ترولهاتن, ترولهتان, ٹرولہاٹن, ตรอลเฮตตัน, ტროლჰეტანი, トロルヘッタン, 特羅爾海坦, 트롤헤탄
Population
48,573
Currency
Krona (SEK)
Geographic Coordinates
58° 17' N Latitude / 12° 17' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+46

Eastern European Time

Offset: EET is 2 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

Countries: It is used in following countries: Åland Islands, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Estonia, Egypt, Finland, Greece, Jordan, Lebanon, Lithuania, Latvia, Libya, Moldova, Palestine, Romania, Russia, Syria, Ukraine

Principal Cities: The largest city in the EET timezone is Cairo from Egypt with population about 7.735 million people. Other major cities in the area are Alexandria, Kiev, Al Jizah, Beirut

Daylight Saving: This is a standard time zone, however during summer some places switch clocks for one hour forward when daylight saving comes into effect and observe Eastern European Summer Time (EEST).

Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 12am to 1amEnd: Eastern European Time (EET) has ended on Friday, March 1, 2024 at 12:00 am local time and clocks were set one hour forward to Friday, March 1, 2024, 1:00 am local daylight time instead. Standard time ends .

Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 1am to 12amStart: Eastern European Time (EET) starts on Friday, October 25, 2024 at 1:00 am local time and clocks are set one hour back to Friday, October 25, 2024, 12:00 am. Standard time starts .

EET representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +02 - basic short
  • +0200 - basic
  • +02:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0200 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (02) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates two hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Bravo - Military abbreviation for EET
  • B - short form of 'Bravo'
IANA/Olson: Reflects EET time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Africa/Cairo
  • Africa/Tripoli
  • Asia/Amman
  • Asia/Beirut
  • Asia/Damascus
  • Asia/Famagusta
  • Asia/Gaza
  • Asia/Hebron
  • Asia/Nicosia
  • EET
  • Egypt
  • Europe/Athens
  • Europe/Bucharest
  • Europe/Chisinau
  • Europe/Helsinki
  • Europe/Kaliningrad
  • Europe/Kiev
  • Europe/Mariehamn
  • Europe/Nicosia
  • Europe/Riga
  • Europe/Sofia
  • Europe/Tallinn
  • Europe/Tiraspol
  • Europe/Uzhgorod
  • Europe/Vilnius
  • Europe/Zaporozhye
  • Libya
Time zones with the GMT +2 offset:
  • CEST - Central European Summer Time
  • EET - Eastern European Time
  • MESZ - Mitteleuropäische Sommerzeit
  • B - Bravo Time Zone
  • CAT - Central Africa Time
  • IST - Israel Standard Time
  • SAST - South Africa Standard Time
  • WAST - West Africa Summer Time