Turkey
GMT
AKDT
Alaska Daylight Time
GMT -8

Time Difference

GMT (GMT+03:00) is 11 hours ahead of Alaska Daylight Time
5:00 am05:00 in Diyadin, Turkey is 6:00 pm18:00 in AKDT

Diyadin to AKDT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 6:30pm-8:30pm in Diyadin which corresponds to 7:30am-9:30am in AKDT

5:00 am05:00 GMT (GMT+03:00) (Diyadin, Turkey). Offset UTC +3:00 hours
6:00 pm18:00 Alaska Daylight Time (AKDT). Offset UTC -8:00 hours

5:00 am05:00 Diyadin, Turkey / 6:00 pm18:00 AKDT

Diyadin, Turkey AKDT
12am (midnight) 1pm
1am 2pm
2am 3pm
3am 4pm
4am 5pm
5am 6pm
6am 7pm
7am 8pm
8am 9pm
9am 10pm
10am 11pm
11am 12am (midnight)
12pm (noon) 1am
1pm 2am
2pm 3am
3pm 4am
4pm 5am
5pm 6am
6pm 7am
7pm 8am
8pm 9am
9pm 10am
10pm 11am
11pm 12pm (noon)
0:00 13:00
1:00 14:00
2:00 15:00
3:00 16:00
4:00 17:00
5:00 18:00
6:00 19:00
7:00 20:00
8:00 21:00
9:00 22:00
10:00 23:00
11:00 0:00
12:00 1:00
13:00 2:00
14:00 3:00
15:00 4:00
16:00 5:00
17:00 6:00
18:00 7:00
19:00 8:00
20:00 9:00
21:00 10:00
22:00 11:00
23:00 12:00

Diyadin Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
GMT - GMT+03:00
TRT - Turkey Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+3:00 hours during GMT+03:00, currently in use.
+3:00 hours during Turkey Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Diyadin Facts

Country
Turkey
Alternative Names
Didayin, Dijadin, Diyadin, Giyadin, Giyadîn, di ya ding, dyadyn, gyadyn, Диядин, دیادین, ضلع دیادن, گیادین, 迪亞丁
Population
18,172
Currency
Lira (TRY)
Geographic Coordinates
39° 32' N Latitude / 43° 40' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+90

Alaska Daylight Time

Offset: AKDT is 8 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in North America

Countries: It is used in following countries: United States

Principal Cities: The largest city in the AKDT timezone is Anchorage from USA with population about 291,826 people. Other major cities in the area are Fairbanks, Juneau, Eagle River, Badger

AKDT Time Zone Geo Map
AKDT timezone map

Daylight Saving: Alaska Daylight Time (AKDT) is a daylight saving/summer timezone, however during winter some places switch clocks for one hour back and observe Alaska Standard Time (AKST).

Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3amStart: Alaska Daylight Time (AKDT) started on Sunday, March 13, 2022 at 2:00 am local time and clocks were set one hour forward to Sunday, March 13, 2022, 3:00 am. Daylight saving starts annually the on second Sunday of March

Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1amEnd: Alaska Daylight Time (AKDT) ends on Sunday, November 6, 2022 at 2:00 am local time and clocks are set one hour back to Sunday, November 6, 2022, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Daylight saving ends annually the on first Sunday of November

AKDT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -08 - basic short
  • -0800 - basic
  • -08:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0800 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (08) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates eight hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Uniform - Military abbreviation for AKDT
  • U - short form of 'Uniform'
IANA/Olson: Reflects AKDT time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • America/Anchorage
  • America/Juneau
  • America/Metlakatla
  • America/Nome
  • America/Sitka
  • America/Yakutat
  • US/Alaska
Time zones with the GMT -8 offset:
  • AKDT - Alaska Daylight Time
  • PST - Pacific Standard Time
  • PT - Pacific Time
  • PST - Pitcairn Standard Time
  • U - Uniform Time Zone