CDT (Central Daylight Time)
GMT -5
AEST
Australian Eastern Standard Time
GMT +10
AEST is NOT in use by many locations
AEDT (Australian Eastern Daylight Time) is used instead. Switch to AEDT time zone or select one of the cities Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane for automatic timezone change.

Time Difference

CDT (Central Daylight Time) is 15 hours behind of Australian Eastern Standard Time
10:30 pm22:30 in Dallas, TX, USA is 1:30 pm13:30 in AEST

Dallas to AEST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 5:30am-7:30am in Dallas which corresponds to 8:30pm-10:30pm in AEST

10:30 pm22:30 CDT (Central Daylight Time) (Dallas, TX, USA). Offset UTC -5:00 hours
1:30 pm13:30 Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST). Offset UTC +10:00 hours

10:30 pm22:30 Dallas, TX, USA / 1:30 pm13:30 AEST

Dallas, TX, USA AEST
12am (midnight) 3pm
1am 4pm
2am 5pm
3am 6pm
4am 7pm
5am 8pm
6am 9pm
7am 10pm
8am 11pm
9am 12am (midnight)
10am 1am
11am 2am
12pm (noon) 3am
1pm 4am
2pm 5am
3pm 6am
4pm 7am
5pm 8am
6pm 9am
7pm 10am
8pm 11am
9pm 12pm (noon)
10pm 1pm
11pm 2pm
0:00 15:00
1:00 16:00
2:00 17:00
3:00 18:00
4:00 19:00
5:00 20:00
6:00 21:00
7:00 22:00
8:00 23:00
9:00 0:00
10:00 1:00
11:00 2:00
12:00 3:00
13:00 4:00
14:00 5:00
15:00 6:00
16:00 7:00
17:00 8:00
18:00 9:00
19:00 10:00
20:00 11:00
21:00 12:00
22:00 13:00
23:00 14:00

Dallas Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CDT - Central Daylight Time
CST - Central Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-5:00 hours during Central Daylight Time, currently in use.
-6:00 hours during Central Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
November 1 at 01:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 14 at 01:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Dallas Facts

Country
USA
State
Texas
Alternative Names
DFW, Dalas, Dalasa, Dalasas, Dallas, Dallas shaary, Dallasium, Ntalas, da la si, daelleoseu, dailasa, dalas, dalasa, dalasi, dallas, dallasa, dallaseu, darasu, delasa, talas, Ντάλας, Далас, Даллас, Даллас шаары, Դալաս, דאלאס, دالاس, داللاس, داڵاس, ڈیلاس, डॅलस, डैलस, ডালাস, ਡਾਲਸ, ડલ્લાસ, டாலஸ், డల్లాస్, ഡാളസ്, แดลลัส, ဒါးလတ်စ်မြို့, დალასი, ዳላስ, ダラス, 達拉斯, 달라스, 댈러스
Population
1,300,092
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
32° 46' N Latitude / 96° 48' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1

Australian Eastern Standard Time

Offset: AEST is 10 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Australia

Countries: It is used in following countries: Australia

Principal Cities: The largest city in the AEST timezone is Sydney from Australia with population about 4.627 million people. Other major cities in the area are Melbourne, Brisbane, Gold Coast, Canberra

Daylight Saving: This is a standard timezone, however during summer some places adjust time for one hour forward for daylight saving and observe Australian Eastern Daylight Time (AEDT).

End: AEST ends annually on the same date and time. and clocks were set one hour forward on Sunday, 03 October 2021, at 2:00 (2:00 am) local time.

Start: AEST starts annually on the same date and time. and clocks are set one hour back on Sunday, 03 April 2022, at 3:00 (3:00 am) local time.

AEST Time Zone Geo Map
AEST timezone map

Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST) is used in Queensland, Victoria, Tasmania, New South Wales (except Broken Hill), Australian Capital Territory and in folling major cities Brisbane, Sydney, Melbourne, Hobart, Canberra

Only part of Australia observe daylight saving. It is used in New South Wales, Victoria, South Australia, Tasmania, and the Australian Capital Territory. Daylight saving is not observed in Queensland, Western Australia or the Northern Territory.

AEST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +10 - basic short
  • +1000 - basic
  • +10:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +1000 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (10) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates ten hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Kilo - Military abbreviation for AEST
  • K - short form of 'Kilo'
IANA/Olson: Reflects AEST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Antarctica/Macquarie
  • Australia/ACT
  • Australia/Brisbane
  • Australia/Canberra
  • Australia/Currie
  • Australia/Hobart
  • Australia/Lindeman
  • Australia/Melbourne
  • Australia/NSW
  • Australia/Queensland
  • Australia/Sydney
  • Australia/Tasmania
  • Australia/Victoria
Time zones with the GMT +10 offset:
  • AEST - Australian Eastern Standard Time
  • CHUT - Chuuk Time
  • ChST - Chamorro Standard Time
  • K - Kilo Time Zone
  • KDT - Korea Daylight Time
  • PGT - Papua New Guinea Time
  • VLAT - Vladivostok Time
  • YAKST - Yakutsk Summer Time
  • YAPT - Yap Time
  • VST - Vladivostok Standard Time
  • CT - Chuuk Time
  • PNGT - Papua New Guinea Time