EAT (Eastern Africa Time)
GMT +3
HKT
Hong Kong Time
GMT +8

Time Difference

EAT (Eastern Africa Time) is 5 hours behind of Hong Kong Time
10:00 pm22:00 in Entebbe, Uganda is 3:00 am03:00 in HKT

Entebbe to HKT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-1pm in Entebbe which corresponds to 1pm-6pm in HKT

10:00 pm22:00 EAT (Eastern Africa Time) (Entebbe, Uganda). Offset UTC +3:00 hours
3:00 am03:00 Hong Kong Time (HKT). Offset UTC +8:00 hours

10:00 pm22:00 Entebbe, Uganda / 3:00 am03:00 HKT

Entebbe, Uganda HKT
12am (midnight) 5am
1am 6am
2am 7am
3am 8am
4am 9am
5am 10am
6am 11am
7am 12pm (noon)
8am 1pm
9am 2pm
10am 3pm
11am 4pm
12pm (noon) 5pm
1pm 6pm
2pm 7pm
3pm 8pm
4pm 9pm
5pm 10pm
6pm 11pm
7pm 12am (midnight)
8pm 1am
9pm 2am
10pm 3am
11pm 4am
0:00 5:00
1:00 6:00
2:00 7:00
3:00 8:00
4:00 9:00
5:00 10:00
6:00 11:00
7:00 12:00
8:00 13:00
9:00 14:00
10:00 15:00
11:00 16:00
12:00 17:00
13:00 18:00
14:00 19:00
15:00 20:00
16:00 21:00
17:00 22:00
18:00 23:00
19:00 0:00
20:00 1:00
21:00 2:00
22:00 3:00
23:00 4:00

Entebbe Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EAT - Eastern Africa Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+3:00 hours during Eastern Africa Time, currently in use.

Entebbe Facts

Country
Uganda
Alternative Names
EBB, Ehntebbe, Entebbe, Entebe, Entebė, antbh, antyby, en de pei, entebe, Ентеббе, Ентебе, Энтеббе, אנטבה, ענטעבע, إنتيبي, انتبه, انتیبے, အင်တက်ဘီမြို့, ენტებე, エンテベ, 恩德培, 엔테베
Population
62,969
Currency
Shilling (UGX)
Geographic Coordinates
0° 03' N Latitude / 32° 28' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+256

Hong Kong Time

Offset: HKT is 8 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

Countries: It is used in following countries: Hong Kong

Principal Cities: The largest city in the HKT timezone is Hong Kong from Hong Kong with population about 7.013 million people. Other major cities in the area are Kowloon, Tsuen Wan, Yuen Long Kau Hui, Sha Tin

Daylight Saving: Hong Kong Time (HKT) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore HKT remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, Hong Kong Time remains the same

HKT Time Zone Geo Map
HKT timezone map

HKT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +08 - basic short
  • +0800 - basic
  • +08:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0800 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (08) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates eight hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Hotel - Military abbreviation for HKT
  • H - short form of 'Hotel'
IANA/Olson: Reflects HKT time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Asia/Hong_Kong
  • Hongkong
Time zones with the GMT +8 offset:
  • ACT - ASEAN Common Time
  • AWST - Australian Western Standard Time
  • BNT - Brunei Darussalam Time
  • CAST - Casey Time
  • CHOT - Choibalsan Time
  • CST - China Standard Time
  • H - Hotel Time Zone
  • HKT - Hong Kong Time
  • HOVST - Hovd Summer Time
  • IRKT - Irkutsk Time
  • KRAST - Krasnoyarsk Summer Time
  • MYT - Malaysia Time
  • PHT - Philippine Time
  • SGT - Singapore Time
  • ULAT - Ulaanbaatar Time
  • WITA - Central Indonesian Time
  • +08 -