|

Current local time in Burnie, Australia

7:55 :07 AM

07:55 :07

Sunday, 25 July 2021 (AEST)

Convert Burnie Time

Want to convert Burnie time to different time zone? Our AEST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Burnie time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Burnie AEST timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Burnie Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
AEST - Australian Eastern Standard Time
AEDT - Australian Eastern Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+10:00 hours during Australian Eastern Standard Time, currently in use.
+11:00 hours during Australian Eastern Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
October 4 at 02:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
April 4 at 02:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Burnie Facts

Country
Australia
Alternative Names
BWT, Berni, Burnie, berni, bo er ni, brny, brny tasmany, bwrny, bwrny tasmanya, Берни, Берні, בורני, برنی, برنی، تاسمانی, بورنی، تاسمانیا, ბერნი, 伯爾尼
Population
19,972
Currency
Dollar (AUD)
Geographic Coordinates
41° 03' S Latitude / 145° 54' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+61