|

Current local time in Hobart, Australia

12:01 :38 PM

12:01 :38

Tuesday, November 19, 2019 (AEDT)

Convert Hobart Time

Want to convert Hobart time to different time zone? Our AEDT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Hobart time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Hobart AEDT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Hobart Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
AEDT - Australian Eastern Daylight Time
AEST - Australian Eastern Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+11:00 hours during Australian Eastern Daylight Time, currently in use.
+10:00 hours during Australian Eastern Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
October 7 at 2:00 AM local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
April 7 at 2:59 AM local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Hobart Facts

Country
Australia
Alternative Names
Chompart, Gobart, Gorad Khobart, HBA, Hobart, Hobart Town, Hobarta, Hobartas, Hobarto, Hobat, Hobārta, Khobart, Khoubart, he ba te, hobarata, hobart, hobarta, hobateu, hobato, hopart, huo ba te, hwbart, Χόμπαρτ, Гобарт, Горад Хобарт, Хобарт, Хоубарт, הובארט, هوبارت, ہابرٹ, ہوبارٹ, होबार्ट, ਹੋਬਾਰਟ, ହୋବାର୍ଟ, ஹோபார்ட், හෝබාර්ට්, โฮบาร์ต, ཧོ་སྦར་ཐེ།, ჰობარტი, ホバート, 荷巴特, 霍巴特, 호바트
Population
216656
Currency
Dollar (AUD)
Geographic Coordinates
42° 52' S Latitude / 147° 19' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+61