|

Current local time in Fortaleza, Brazil

5:47 :52 PM

17:47 :52

Thursday, 06 October 2022 (-03)

Convert Fortaleza Time

Want to convert Fortaleza time to different time zone? Our -03 Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Fortaleza time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Fortaleza -03 timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Fortaleza Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
-03 -
BRT - Brasília time
UTC / GMT Offset
-3:00 hours during , currently in use.
-3:00 hours during Brasília time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Fortaleza Facts

Country
Brazil
Alternative Names
Ceara, Ceará, FOR, Fartaleza, Fortalaetia, Fortaleza, Fortaleza Nova de Braganca, Fortaleza Nova de Bragança, Fortaleza de Nova Braganca, Fortaleza de Nova Bragança, Fortalezae, Fortalezo, f xr tale sa, forutareza, fu ta lei sa, fwrtalyza, fwrtalza, phartalija, phortaleja, phortalejha, poleutalleja, pwrtlzh, Φορταλέζα, Фарталеза, Форталезæ, Форталеза, פורטלזה, فورتالزا, فورتاليزا, फोर्तालेझा, ফর্তালিজা, ফোর্টালেজা, ฟอร์ตาเลซา, ფორტალეზა, フォルタレザ, 福塔雷萨, 福塔雷薩, 포르탈레자
Population
2,400,000
Currency
Real (BRL)
Geographic Coordinates
3° 43' S Latitude / 38° 32' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+55