|

Current local time in Varna, Bulgaria

5:53 :17 PM

17:53 :17

Thursday, 08 December 2022 (EET)

Convert Varna Time

Want to convert Varna time to different time zone? Our EET Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Varna time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Varna EET timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Varna Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EET - Eastern European Time
EEST - Eastern European Summer Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+2:00 hours during Eastern European Time, currently in use.
+3:00 hours during Eastern European Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 3am to 4am Sunday, March 27, 2022 at 3:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on last Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 27, 2022, 4:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 4am to 3am Sunday, October 30, 2022 at 4:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on last Sunday of October. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, October 30, 2022, 3:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Varna Facts

Country
Bulgaria
Alternative Names
Barna, Odessos, Odessus, Stalin, VAR, Varna, Varna khot, Varnae, Várna, Warna, baleuna, farna, varna, vharna, vu~aruna, wa er na, war na, warna, wʼrnh, Βάρνα, Варнæ, Варна, Варна хот, Վառնա, וארנה, فارنا, وارنا, व्हर्ना, วาร์นา, ვარნა, ヴァルナ, 瓦爾納, 바르나
Population
312,770
Currency
Lev (BGN)
Geographic Coordinates
43° 13' N Latitude / 27° 55' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+359