|

Current local time in Sofia, Bulgaria

9:22 :18 PM

21:22 :18

Friday, 27 May 2022 (EEST)

Convert Sofia Time

Want to convert Sofia time to different time zone? Our EEST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Sofia time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Sofia EEST timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Sofia Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EEST - Eastern European Summer Time
EET - Eastern European Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+3:00 hours during Eastern European Summer Time, currently in use.
+2:00 hours during Eastern European Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 3am to 4am Sunday, March 27, 2022 at 3:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on last Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 27, 2022, 4:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 4am to 3am Sunday, October 30, 2022 at 4:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on last Sunday of October. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, October 30, 2022, 3:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Sofia Facts

Country
Bulgaria
Alternative Names
SOF, Safija, Serdica, Sofi, Sofia, Sofiae, Sofie, Sofii, Sofij, Sofija, Sofija osh, Sofijo, Sofio, Sofiya, Sofiä, Sofiýa, Sofja, Sofya, Sofía, Soifia, Sophia, Sredets, Suofeje, Suofėjė, Szofia, Szófia, Sòfia, Sófia, Sófía, Sóifia, Ulpia Serdica, cohviya, saphiya, seaphiya, sofeiy, sofi'a, sofia, sophiya, sopia, suo fei ya, swfya, swfyh, swpyh, Σόφια, Сафія, Софи, Софий, София, София ош, Софија, Софія, Софїꙗ, Սոֆիա, סאפיע, סופיה, سوفىيە, سۆفیا, صوفيا, صوفیه, صوفیہ, صوٙفیە, सोफिया, সফিয়া, ਸੋਫ਼ੀਆ, சோஃவியா, സോഫിയ, โซเฟีย, སོ་ཧྥི་ཡ།, სოფია, ሶፊያ, ソフィア, 索菲亞, 소피아, 𐍃𐍉𐍆𐌹𐌰
Population
1,152,556
Currency
Lev (BGN)
Geographic Coordinates
42° 41' N Latitude / 23° 19' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+359