Current Time in Modesto, California, USA

10:01:31 AM

10:01:31

PDT (Pacific Daylight Time) · UTC−07:00

America/Los_Angeles

Clock format
Time zone details

Modesto is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Modesto

Sunrise7:22 AMSolar noon12:48 PMSunset6:13 PM
Next clock changeNov 1, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 6 days 15 hoursUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
USA
State
California
County
Stanislaus County
Place type
City or town
Country currency
US Dollar (USD)

Practical

Country languages
English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
Dialing code
+1
Population
211,266
Elevation
28 m

Geography

Geographic coordinates
37° 38' N / 120° 59' W
View on map

Convert Modesto time

All times shown relative to Modesto local time

Clock changes in Modesto

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM PDT1:00 AM PST

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM PST3:00 AM PDT

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM PDT1:00 AM PST

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 51 min2 min 13 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination100%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Sunday, October 25, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 51 min2 min 13 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(40.1° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (100% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Full Moon — Sunday, October 25, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 51 min2 min 13 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 49 min2 min 13 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 47 min2 min 12 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 45 min2 min 11 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 42 min2 min 11 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 40 min2 min 9 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 38 min2 min 8 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Modesto

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Modesto

Upcoming public holidays in California

  1. Veterans Day
  2. Thanksgiving Day
  3. Day after Thanksgiving Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Modesto, California, USA

Stockton Metropolitan AirportSCKMedium airport · Serves Stockton35.3 km northwest

Source: OurAirports record · SCK / KSCK

About 35.3 km (21.9 mi) northwest of Modesto

Scheduled airline service in source data

Merced Regional Macready FieldMCEMedium airport · Serves Merced58.0 km southeast

Source: OurAirports record · MCE / KMCE

About 58.0 km (36.0 mi) southeast of Modesto

Scheduled airline service in source data

Mineta San Jose International AirportSJCLarge airport · Serves San Jose87.8 km west-southwest

Source: OurAirports record · SJC / KSJC

About 87.8 km (54.6 mi) west-southwest of Modesto

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in USA

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Modesto in?
Modesto uses Pacific Standard Time (PST, UTC−8) in winter and Pacific Daylight Time (PDT, UTC−7) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/Los_Angeles.
When is the next clock change in Modesto?
Clocks in Modesto move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from PDT (UTC−07:00) to PST (UTC−08:00)
Does Modesto observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Modesto observes daylight saving time: PDT (UTC−7) in summer and PST (UTC−8) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Modesto?
Modesto is UTC−8 in winter and UTC−7 in summer