Current Time in Alum Rock, California, USA
9:00:11 AM
09:00:11
PDT (Pacific Daylight Time) · UTC−07:00
America/Los_Angeles
Time zone details
Alum Rock is observing daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Alum Rock
Location facts
Place
- Country
- USA
- State
- California
- County
- Santa Clara County
- Place type
- Neighborhood or section
- Country currency
- US Dollar (USD)
Practical
- Country languages
- English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
- Dialing code
- +1
- Parent municipality
- San Jose
- Population
- 15,536
- Elevation
- 46 m
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 37° 21' N / 121° 49' W
Convert Alum Rock time
Compare Alum Rock with another city or time zone
Alum Rock follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Los Angeles
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Alum Rock local time
Clock changes in Alum Rock
2:00 AM PDT1:00 AM PST
Clocks move back 1 hour
2026
past
Daylight saving time starts
2:00 AM PST3:00 AM PDT
Clocks move forward 1 hour
upcoming
Daylight saving time ends
2:00 AM PDT1:00 AM PST
Clocks move back 1 hour
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 52 min2 min 12 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Sunday, October 25, 2026
View Alum Rock on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 52 min2 min 12 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (40.3° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Full Moon (100% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Full Moon — Sunday, October 25, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 52 min | 2 min 12 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 50 min | 2 min 12 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 48 min | 2 min 10 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 45 min | 2 min 10 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 43 min | 2 min 9 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 41 min | 2 min 8 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 39 min | 2 min 7 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Alum Rock
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Alum Rock
Upcoming public holidays in California
- Veterans Day
- Thanksgiving Day
- Day after Thanksgiving Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Alum Rock, California, USA
Mineta San Jose International AirportSJCLarge airport · Serves San Jose9.0 km west
Source: OurAirports record · SJC / KSJC
About 9.0 km (5.6 mi) west of Alum Rock
Scheduled airline service in source data
San Carlos AirportSQLMedium airport · Serves San Carlos40.8 km west-northwest
Source: OurAirports record · SQL / KSQL
About 40.8 km (25.4 mi) west-northwest of Alum Rock
Scheduled airline service in source data
Oakland San Francisco Bay AirportOAKLarge airport · Serves Oakland52.5 km northwest
Source: OurAirports record · OAK / KOAK
About 52.5 km (32.6 mi) northwest of Alum Rock
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Alum Rock in?
- Alum Rock uses Pacific Standard Time (PST, UTC−8) in winter and Pacific Daylight Time (PDT, UTC−7) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/Los_Angeles.
- When is the next clock change in Alum Rock?
- Clocks in Alum Rock move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from PDT (UTC−07:00) to PST (UTC−08:00)
- Does Alum Rock observe daylight saving time?
- Yes. Alum Rock observes daylight saving time: PDT (UTC−7) in summer and PST (UTC−8) in winter.
- What is the UTC offset of Alum Rock?
- Alum Rock is UTC−8 in winter and UTC−7 in summer