Current Time in San Pedro, California, USA
9:28:13 AM
09:28:13
PDT (Pacific Daylight Time) · UTC−07:00
America/Los_Angeles
Time zone details
San Pedro is observing daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in San Pedro
Location facts
Place
- Country
- USA
- State
- California
- County
- Los Angeles County
- Place type
- Neighborhood or section
- Country currency
- US Dollar (USD)
Practical
- Country languages
- English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
- Dialing code
- +1
- Parent municipality
- Los Angeles
- Population
- 83,556
- Elevation
- 34 m
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 33° 44' N / 118° 17' W
Convert San Pedro time
Compare San Pedro with another city or time zone
San Pedro follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Los Angeles
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to San Pedro local time
Clock changes in San Pedro
2:00 AM PDT1:00 AM PST
Clocks move back 1 hour
2026
past
Daylight saving time starts
2:00 AM PST3:00 AM PDT
Clocks move forward 1 hour
upcoming
Daylight saving time ends
2:00 AM PDT1:00 AM PST
Clocks move back 1 hour
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 11 hr 01 min1 min 55 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Sunday, October 25, 2026
View San Pedro on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 11 hr 01 min1 min 55 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (44.0° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Full Moon (100% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Full Moon — Sunday, October 25, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 hr 01 min | 1 min 55 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 59 min | 1 min 55 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 57 min | 1 min 54 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 55 min | 1 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 54 min | 1 min 52 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 52 min | 1 min 51 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 50 min | 1 min 51 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for San Pedro
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around San Pedro
Upcoming public holidays in California
- Veterans Day
- Thanksgiving Day
- Day after Thanksgiving Day
Nearby scheduled airports for San Pedro, California, USA
Long Beach International AirportLGBLarge airport · Serves Long Beach15.9 km northeast
Source: OurAirports record · LGB / KLGB
About 15.9 km (9.9 mi) northeast of San Pedro
Scheduled airline service in source data
Jack Northrop Field Hawthorne Municipal AirportHHRMedium airport · Serves Hawthorne21.2 km north
Source: OurAirports record · HHR / KHHR
About 21.2 km (13.2 mi) north of San Pedro
Scheduled airline service in source data
Los Angeles International AirportLAXLarge airport · Serves Los Angeles25.3 km north-northwest
Source: OurAirports record · LAX / KLAX
About 25.3 km (15.7 mi) north-northwest of San Pedro
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is San Pedro in?
- San Pedro uses Pacific Standard Time (PST, UTC−8) in winter and Pacific Daylight Time (PDT, UTC−7) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/Los_Angeles.
- When is the next clock change in San Pedro?
- Clocks in San Pedro move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from PDT (UTC−07:00) to PST (UTC−08:00)
- Does San Pedro observe daylight saving time?
- Yes. San Pedro observes daylight saving time: PDT (UTC−7) in summer and PST (UTC−8) in winter.
- What is the UTC offset of San Pedro?
- San Pedro is UTC−8 in winter and UTC−7 in summer