Current Time in West Carson, California, USA

10:06:28 AM

10:06:28

PDT (Pacific Daylight Time) · UTC−07:00

America/Los_Angeles

Clock format
Time zone details

West Carson is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in West Carson

Sunrise7:06 AMSolar noon12:37 PMSunset6:07 PM
Next clock changeNov 1, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 6 days 15 hoursUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
USA
State
California
County
Los Angeles County
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
US Dollar (USD)

Practical

Country languages
English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
Dialing code
+1
Population
21,699
Elevation
13 m

Geography

Geographic coordinates
33° 49' N / 118° 17' W
View on map

Convert West Carson time

All times shown relative to West Carson local time

Clock changes in West Carson

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM PDT1:00 AM PST

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM PST3:00 AM PDT

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM PDT1:00 AM PST

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
11 hr 01 min1 min 55 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination100%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Sunday, October 25, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
11 hr 01 min1 min 55 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(43.9° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (100% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Full Moon — Sunday, October 25, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
11 hr 01 min1 min 55 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 59 min1 min 55 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 57 min1 min 54 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 55 min1 min 54 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 53 min1 min 52 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 52 min1 min 52 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 50 min1 min 51 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for West Carson

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around West Carson

Upcoming public holidays in California

  1. Veterans Day
  2. Thanksgiving Day
  3. Day after Thanksgiving Day

Nearby scheduled airports for West Carson, California, USA

Jack Northrop Field Hawthorne Municipal AirportHHRMedium airport · Serves Hawthorne11.9 km north-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · HHR / KHHR

About 11.9 km (7.4 mi) north-northwest of West Carson

Scheduled airline service in source data

Long Beach International AirportLGBLarge airport · Serves Long Beach13.2 km east

Source: OurAirports record · LGB / KLGB

About 13.2 km (8.2 mi) east of West Carson

Scheduled airline service in source data

Los Angeles International AirportLAXLarge airport · Serves Los Angeles17.1 km northwest

Source: OurAirports record · LAX / KLAX

About 17.1 km (10.6 mi) northwest of West Carson

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in USA

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is West Carson in?
West Carson uses Pacific Standard Time (PST, UTC−8) in winter and Pacific Daylight Time (PDT, UTC−7) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/Los_Angeles.
When is the next clock change in West Carson?
Clocks in West Carson move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from PDT (UTC−07:00) to PST (UTC−08:00)
Does West Carson observe daylight saving time?
Yes. West Carson observes daylight saving time: PDT (UTC−7) in summer and PST (UTC−8) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of West Carson?
West Carson is UTC−8 in winter and UTC−7 in summer