|

Current local time in Van Nuys, CA, USA

3:11 :10 PM

15:11 :10

Monday, 21 June 2021 (PDT)

Convert Van Nuys Time

Want to convert Van Nuys time to different time zone? Our PDT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Van Nuys time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Van Nuys PDT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Van Nuys Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
PDT - Pacific Daylight Time
PST - Pacific Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-7:00 hours during Pacific Daylight Time, currently in use.
-8:00 hours during Pacific Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
November 1 at 01:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 14 at 01:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Van Nuys Facts

Country
USA
State
California
Alternative Names
Van-Najs, baennaijeu, fan nwys, Ван-Найс, فان نويس, ون نایز، لس‌آنجلس, 밴나이즈
Population
136,443
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
34° 11' N Latitude / 118° 26' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1