|

Current local time in Praia, Cabo Verde

4:41 :41 AM

04:41 :41

Thursday, 19 May 2022 (CVST)

Convert Praia Time

Want to convert Praia time to different time zone? Our CVST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Praia time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Praia CVST timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Praia Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CVST - Cape Verde Standard Time
CVT - Cape Verde Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-1:00 hour during Cape Verde Standard Time, currently in use.
-1:00 hour during Cape Verde Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Praia Facts

Country
Cabo Verde
Alternative Names
Braia, Cidade da Praia, Municipio da Praia, Município da Praia, Pragia, Praia, Praja, Praje, Prajo, Prajė, Praya, RAI, braya, pei ya, peulaia, pirxa, pra'i'a, pra'iya, praya, prayya, puraia, Πράγια, Πράια, Прая, Праја, Պրայա, פראיה, برايا, پرائا, پرائیا, پرايا, پرایا, پڕایا, प्राईया, ਪ੍ਰਾਈਆ, ไปรอา, ཕུ་ར་ཡ།, პრაია, ፕራያ, プライア, 培亞, 프라이아
Population
113,364
Currency
Escudo (CVE)
Geographic Coordinates
14° 55' N Latitude / 23° 30' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+238