|

Current local time in Brampton, Canada

11:40 :54 AM

11:40 :54

Thursday, 30 May 2024 (EDT)

Convert Brampton Time

Want to convert Brampton time to different time zone? Our EDT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Brampton time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Brampton EDT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Brampton Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
EST - Eastern Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time, currently in use.
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 10, 2024 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 10, 2024, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, November 3, 2024 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, November 3, 2024, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Brampton Facts

Country
Canada
Alternative Names
Brampton, Bramptonas, Bramptono, Bramptun, XPN, baraimpatana, beulaemteon, braimpatana, brambtwn, bramptan, bramtana, bremptana, brmptwn antaryw, bu lan pu dun, buranputon, piramptan, Брамптон, Брамптън, برامبتون, برامپٹن، انٹاریو, برمپتون، انتاریو, بریمپٹن, ब्राम्टन, ब्रैंपटन, ਬਰੈਂਪਟਨ, બ્રેમ્પ્ટન, பிராம்ப்டன், బ్రాంప్టన్, ബ്രംപ്ടൺ, බ්‍රැම්ටන්, ブランプトン, 布兰普顿, 브램턴
Population
433,806
Currency
Dollar (CAD)
Geographic Coordinates
43° 41' N Latitude / 79° 45' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1