|

Current local time in Fredericton, Canada

7:29 :40 PM

19:29 :40

Friday, 26 November 2021 (AST)

Convert Fredericton Time

Want to convert Fredericton time to different time zone? Our AST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Fredericton time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Fredericton AST timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Fredericton Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
AST - Atlantic Standard Time
ADT - Atlantic Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Atlantic Standard Time, currently in use.
-3:00 hours during Atlantic Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 14, 2021 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 14, 2021, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, November 7, 2021 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, November 7, 2021, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Fredericton Facts

Country
Canada
Alternative Names
Fredericopolis, Fredericton, Frederikton, Frederiktonas, Frederiktono, Frederiktun, Frehdehryktan, Phrentrikton, YFC, frdryktwn, frydryktwn, fu lei de li ke dun, furederikuton, hpireteriktan, peuledeoligteon, phredariktana, prdryqtwn, Φρέντρικτον, Фредериктон, Фредериктън, Фредеріктон, Фрэдэрыктан, פרדריקטון, فردریکتون, فريدريكتون, فریڈرکٹن, فریڈریکٹن, फ्रेडरिक्टन, ஃபிரெடெரிக்டன், ფრედერიკტონი, フレデリクトン, 弗雷德里克頓, 프레더릭턴
Population
52,337
Currency
Dollar (CAD)
Geographic Coordinates
45° 56' N Latitude / 66° 39' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1