|

Current local time in Saint John, Canada

4:06 :20 AM

04:06 :20

Friday, 28 January 2022 (AST)

Convert Saint John Time

Want to convert Saint John time to different time zone? Our AST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Saint John time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Saint John AST timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Saint John Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
AST - Atlantic Standard Time
ADT - Atlantic Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Atlantic Standard Time, currently in use.
-3:00 hours during Atlantic Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 13, 2022 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 13, 2022, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, November 6, 2022 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, November 6, 2022, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Saint John Facts

Country
Canada
Alternative Names
Saint John, Saint-Jean, Sejnt Dzhon, Sent DZon, Sent-Dzhon, Urbs Sancti Ioannis Canadensis, YSJ, seinteujon, senta jona, sentcxhn, sentojon, sheng yue han, snt gwn, snt jan, Сейнт Джон, Сент Џон, Сент-Джон, סנט גון, سنت جان, سینٹ جان, سینٹ جان، نیو برنسوک, सेंट जॉन, เซนต์จอห์น, სენტ-ჯონი, セントジョン, セント・ジョン, 圣约翰, 세인트존
Population
87,857
Currency
Dollar (CAD)
Geographic Coordinates
45° 16' N Latitude / 66° 03' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1