|

Current local time in Halifax, Canada

9:12 :06 AM

09:12 :06

Friday, November 22, 2019 (AST)

Convert Halifax Time

Want to convert Halifax time to different time zone? Our AST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Halifax time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Halifax AST timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Halifax Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
AST - Atlantic Standard Time
ADT - Atlantic Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Atlantic Standard Time, currently in use.
-3:00 hours during Atlantic Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
November 4 at 1:00 AM local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 10 at 1:59 AM local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Halifax Facts

Country
Canada
Alternative Names
Galifaks, Halifax, YHZ, Галифакс
Population
359111
Currency
Dollar (CAD)
Geographic Coordinates
44° 38' N Latitude / 63° 34' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1

Nearby Cities and Towns