|

Current local time in Thunder Bay, Canada

6:24 :41 PM

18:24 :41

Monday, May 20, 2019 (EDT)

Convert Thunder Bay Time

Want to convert Thunder Bay time to different time zone? Our EDT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Thunder Bay time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Thunder Bay EDT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Thunder Bay Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
EST - Eastern Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time, currently in use.
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
November 4 at 1:00 AM local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 10 at 1:59 AM local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Thunder Bay Facts

Country
Canada
Alternative Names
Tander Bej, Tander Bejus, Tander Bėjus, Tander-Bej, Thunder Bay, Tundurbej, YQT, sandabei, sang de bei, seondeobei, thandr bay awntaryw, Тандер Беј, Тандер-Бей, Тъндърбей, תאנדר ביי, تھنڈر بے, تھنڈربے، انٹاریو, ثاندر باي، أونتاريو, തണ്ടർ ബേ, サンダーベイ, 桑德贝, 선더베이
Population
99334
Currency
Dollar (CAD)
Geographic Coordinates
48° 22' N Latitude / 89° 15' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1

Nearby Cities and Towns