Current Time in Vernon, British Columbia, Canada
12:37:30 PM
12:37:30
PDT (Pacific Daylight Time) · UTC−07:00
America/Vancouver
Time zone details
Vernon stays on UTC−7 all year: PDT until Nov 1, 2026, then MST
Daylight in Vernon
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Canada
- Administrative area
- British Columbia
- District
- Regional District of North Okanagan
- Place type
- Populated place
- Country currency
- Canadian Dollar (CAD)
Practical
- Country languages
- English, French, Inuktitut
- Dialing code
- +1
- Population
- 40,116
- Elevation
- Approximately 383 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 50° 16' N / 119° 16' W
Convert Vernon time
Compare Vernon with another city or time zone
Vernon follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Vancouver
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Vernon local time
Clock changes in Vernon
2026
past
Daylight saving time starts
2:00 AM PST3:00 AM PDT
Clocks move forward 1 hour
upcoming
Time-zone designation changes
2:00 AM PDT2:00 AM MST
PDT becomes MST without moving the clock
The UTC offset stays UTC−07:00
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 09 min3 min 32 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Sunday, October 25, 2026
View Vernon on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 09 min3 min 32 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (27.5° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Full Moon (100% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Full Moon — Sunday, October 25, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 09 min | 3 min 32 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 05 min | 3 min 32 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 02 min | 3 min 31 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 58 min | 3 min 29 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 55 min | 3 min 28 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 52 min | 3 min 27 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 48 min | 3 min 26 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Vernon
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Vernon
Upcoming public holidays in British Columbia
- Remembrance Day
- Christmas Day
- New Year's Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Vernon, British Columbia, Canada
Kelowna International AirportYLWLarge airport · Serves Kelowna35.4 km south-southwest
Source: OurAirports record · YLW / CYLW
About 35.4 km (22.0 mi) south-southwest of Vernon
Scheduled airline service in source data
Penticton AirportYYFMedium airport · Serves Penticton92.5 km south-southwest
Source: OurAirports record · YYF / CYYF
About 92.5 km (57.5 mi) south-southwest of Vernon
Scheduled airline service in source data
Kamloops John Moose Fulton Field Regional AirportYKAMedium airport · Serves Kamloops96.2 km west-northwest
Source: OurAirports record · YKA / CYKA
About 96.2 km (59.8 mi) west-northwest of Vernon
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Vernon in?
- Vernon uses UTC−7 all year. Its IANA time zone is America/Vancouver.
- Will the clocks move when Vernon changes time-zone designation?
- On Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, Vernon's time-zone designation changes from PDT to MST without moving the clock; the UTC offset remains UTC−07:00
- Does Vernon observe daylight saving time?
- No. Vernon uses UTC−7 all year.
- What is the UTC offset of Vernon?
- Vernon is UTC−7 all year