Current Time in Vernon, British Columbia, Canada

12:37:30 PM

12:37:30

PDT (Pacific Daylight Time) · UTC−07:00

America/Vancouver

Clock format
Time zone details

Vernon stays on UTC−7 all year: PDT until Nov 1, 2026, then MST

Daylight in Vernon

Sunrise7:36 AMSolar noon12:41 PMSunset5:45 PM
Clock change statusNo clock change: PDT is renamed MST on Nov 1, 2026 (stays UTC−7)View scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Canada
Administrative area
British Columbia
District
Regional District of North Okanagan
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
Canadian Dollar (CAD)

Practical

Country languages
English, French, Inuktitut
Dialing code
+1
Population
40,116
Elevation
Approximately 383 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
50° 16' N / 119° 16' W
View on map

Convert Vernon time

All times shown relative to Vernon local time

Clock changes in Vernon

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM PST3:00 AM PDT

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Time-zone designation changes

    2:00 AM PDT2:00 AM MST

    PDT becomes MST without moving the clock

    The UTC offset stays UTC−07:00

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 09 min3 min 32 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination100%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Sunday, October 25, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 09 min3 min 32 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(27.5° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (100% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Full Moon — Sunday, October 25, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 09 min3 min 32 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 05 min3 min 32 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 02 min3 min 31 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 58 min3 min 29 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 55 min3 min 28 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 52 min3 min 27 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 48 min3 min 26 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Vernon

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Vernon

Upcoming public holidays in British Columbia

  1. Remembrance Day
  2. Christmas Day
  3. New Year's Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Vernon, British Columbia, Canada

Kelowna International AirportYLWLarge airport · Serves Kelowna35.4 km south-southwest

Source: OurAirports record · YLW / CYLW

About 35.4 km (22.0 mi) south-southwest of Vernon

Scheduled airline service in source data

Penticton AirportYYFMedium airport · Serves Penticton92.5 km south-southwest

Source: OurAirports record · YYF / CYYF

About 92.5 km (57.5 mi) south-southwest of Vernon

Scheduled airline service in source data

Kamloops John Moose Fulton Field Regional AirportYKAMedium airport · Serves Kamloops96.2 km west-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · YKA / CYKA

About 96.2 km (59.8 mi) west-northwest of Vernon

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Canada

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Vernon in?
Vernon uses UTC−7 all year. Its IANA time zone is America/Vancouver.
Will the clocks move when Vernon changes time-zone designation?
On Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, Vernon's time-zone designation changes from PDT to MST without moving the clock; the UTC offset remains UTC−07:00
Does Vernon observe daylight saving time?
No. Vernon uses UTC−7 all year.
What is the UTC offset of Vernon?
Vernon is UTC−7 all year