|

Current local time in Quito, Ecuador

10:42 :01 AM

10:42 :01

Monday, 06 December 2021 (-05)

Convert Quito Time

Want to convert Quito time to different time zone? Our -05 Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Quito time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Quito -05 timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Quito Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
-05 -
ECT - Ecuador Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-5:00 hours during , currently in use.
-5:00 hours during Ecuador Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Quito Facts

Country
Ecuador
Alternative Names
Kita, Kitas, Kito, Kitu, Kuito, Quito, Quitu, Quitum, San Francisco de Quito, UIO, ji duo, ki to, kito, kitto, kvirrea, kvito, kwytw, kytw, qytw, Κίτο, Кито, Кіта, Кіто, Կիտո, קיטא, קיטו, كىتو, كيتو, کوئتو, کیتو, کیٹو, क्वितो, क्वीटो, ਕੀਤੋ, கித்தோ, ക്വിറ്റോ, กีโต, ཁེ་ཐོ།, კიტო, ኪቶ, キト, 基多, 키토
Population
1,399,814
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
0° 13' S Latitude / 78° 31' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+593