|

Current local time in Leipzig, Germany

12:44 :33 AM

00:44 :33

Thursday, 25 February 2021 (CET)

Convert Leipzig Time

Want to convert Leipzig time to different time zone? Our CET Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Leipzig time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Leipzig CET timezone to GMT, PST, EST, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Leipzig Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CET - Central European Time
CEST - Central European Summer Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+1:00 hour during Central European Time, currently in use.
+2:00 hours during Central European Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
October 25 at 02:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 28 at 01:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Leipzig Facts

Country
Germany
Alternative Names
LEJ, Laeipcig, Lajpcig, Lajpcigu, Lajpcik, Leipciga, Leipcigas, Leipsia, Leipzig, Lejpcig, Lejpcyg, Leypsiq, Leypzig, Lipcse, Lipekika, Lipsca, Lipsia, Lipsk, Lipsko, Läipcig, Léypzig, Lípsia, la'ipajhisa, la'ipasisa, lai bi xi, laipcik, laipeuchihi, laiptsigi, laybzygh, laypzsh, laypzyg, lip sik, lipajiga, liph sik, lypzsh, lyypzyg, raiputsu~ihi, Λειψία, Лайпциг, Лајпциг, Лейпциг, Лейпцыг, Լայպցիգ, לייפציג, لائپزش, لايبزيغ, لایپزیگ, لیپزش, लाइपझिश, लिपजिग, লাইপ্‌ৎসিশ, ਲਾਈਪਸਿਸ਼, லைப்சிக், ไลป์ซิก, ไลพ์ซิก, လိုက်ပဆစ်မြို့, ლაიფციგი, ላይፕጽግ, ライプツィヒ, 莱比锡, 萊比錫, 라이프치히
Population
504,971
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Geographic Coordinates
51° 20' N Latitude / 12° 22' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+49