|

Current local time in Granite City, IL, USA

9:50 :36 AM

09:50 :36

Sunday, 16 May 2021 (CDT)

Convert Granite City Time

Want to convert Granite City time to different time zone? Our CDT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Granite City time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Granite City CDT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Granite City Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CDT - Central Daylight Time
CST - Central Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-5:00 hours during Central Daylight Time, currently in use.
-6:00 hours during Central Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
November 1 at 01:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 14 at 01:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Granite City Facts

Country
USA
State
Illinois
Alternative Names
Granit Siti, Granite City, Kinder, ghranyt syty, grena'ita siti, Гранит Сити, غرانيت سيتي, گرانیت‌سیتی، ایلینوی, گرینائٹ سٹی، الینوائے, ग्रेनाइट सिटी
Population
29,054
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
38° 42' N Latitude / 90° 08' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1