|

Current local time in Shelbyville, IN, USA

8:06 :32 AM

08:06 :32

Wednesday, 01 February 2023 (EST)

Convert Shelbyville Time

Want to convert Shelbyville time to different time zone? Our EST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Shelbyville time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Shelbyville EST timezone to GMT, PST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Shelbyville Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EST - Eastern Standard Time
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time, currently in use.
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 12, 2023 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 12, 2023, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, November 5, 2023 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, November 5, 2023, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Shelbyville Facts

Country
USA
State
Indiana
Alternative Names
Shelbivil, Shelby, Shelbyville, Shelly, sherubibiru, syelbibil, Шелбивил, シェルビービル, 셸비빌
Population
19,133
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
39° 31' N Latitude / 85° 46' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1