Current Time in Salisbury, Maryland, USA

12:29:57 PM

12:29:57

EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) · UTC−04:00

America/New_York

Clock format
Time zone details

Salisbury is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Salisbury

Sunrise7:21 AMSolar noon12:46 PMSunset6:10 PM
Next clock changeNov 1, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 6 days 13 hoursUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
USA
State
Maryland
County
Wicomico County
Place type
City or town
Country currency
US Dollar (USD)

Practical

Country languages
English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
Dialing code
+1
Population
32,899
Elevation
7 m

Geography

Geographic coordinates
38° 21' N / 75° 35' W
View on map

Convert Salisbury time

All times shown relative to Salisbury local time

Clock changes in Salisbury

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM EST3:00 AM EDT

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 49 min2 min 17 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination100%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Sunday, October 25, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 49 min2 min 17 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(39.4° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (100% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 49 min2 min 17 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 47 min2 min 17 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 45 min2 min 16 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 43 min2 min 14 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 40 min2 min 14 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 38 min2 min 13 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 36 min2 min 12 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Salisbury

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Salisbury

Upcoming public holidays in Maryland

  1. Veterans Day
  2. Thanksgiving Day
  3. Native American Heritage Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Salisbury, Maryland, USA

Salisbury Ocean City Wicomico Regional AirportSBYMedium airport8.1 km east-southeast

Source: OurAirports record · SBY / KSBY

About 8.1 km (5.0 mi) east-southeast of Salisbury

Scheduled airline service in source data

Ocean City Municipal AirportOCEMedium airport · Serves Ocean City41.8 km east

Source: OurAirports record · OCE / KOXB

About 41.8 km (26.0 mi) east of Salisbury

Scheduled airline service in source data

Dover Civil Air Terminal/Dover Air Force BaseDOVMedium airport · Serves Dover86.3 km north

Source: OurAirports record · DOV / KDOV

About 86.3 km (53.6 mi) north of Salisbury

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in USA

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Salisbury in?
Salisbury uses Eastern Standard Time (EST, UTC−5) in winter and Eastern Daylight Time (EDT, UTC−4) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/New_York.
When is the next clock change in Salisbury?
Clocks in Salisbury move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from EDT (UTC−04:00) to EST (UTC−05:00)
Does Salisbury observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Salisbury observes daylight saving time: EDT (UTC−4) in summer and EST (UTC−5) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Salisbury?
Salisbury is UTC−5 in winter and UTC−4 in summer