Current Time in Salisbury, Maryland, USA
12:29:57 PM
12:29:57
EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) · UTC−04:00
America/New_York
Time zone details
Salisbury is observing daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Salisbury
Location facts
Place
- Country
- USA
- State
- Maryland
- County
- Wicomico County
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- US Dollar (USD)
Practical
- Country languages
- English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
- Dialing code
- +1
- Population
- 32,899
- Elevation
- 7 m
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 38° 21' N / 75° 35' W
Convert Salisbury time
Compare Salisbury with another city or time zone
Salisbury follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Baltimore
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Salisbury local time
Clock changes in Salisbury
2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST
Clocks move back 1 hour
2026
past
Daylight saving time starts
2:00 AM EST3:00 AM EDT
Clocks move forward 1 hour
upcoming
Daylight saving time ends
2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST
Clocks move back 1 hour
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 49 min2 min 17 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Sunday, October 25, 2026
View Salisbury on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 49 min2 min 17 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (39.4° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Full Moon (100% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 49 min | 2 min 17 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 47 min | 2 min 17 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 45 min | 2 min 16 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 43 min | 2 min 14 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 40 min | 2 min 14 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 38 min | 2 min 13 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 36 min | 2 min 12 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Salisbury
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Salisbury
Upcoming public holidays in Maryland
- Veterans Day
- Thanksgiving Day
- Native American Heritage Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Salisbury, Maryland, USA
Salisbury Ocean City Wicomico Regional AirportSBYMedium airport8.1 km east-southeast
Source: OurAirports record · SBY / KSBY
About 8.1 km (5.0 mi) east-southeast of Salisbury
Scheduled airline service in source data
Ocean City Municipal AirportOCEMedium airport · Serves Ocean City41.8 km east
Source: OurAirports record · OCE / KOXB
About 41.8 km (26.0 mi) east of Salisbury
Scheduled airline service in source data
Dover Civil Air Terminal/Dover Air Force BaseDOVMedium airport · Serves Dover86.3 km north
Source: OurAirports record · DOV / KDOV
About 86.3 km (53.6 mi) north of Salisbury
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Salisbury in?
- Salisbury uses Eastern Standard Time (EST, UTC−5) in winter and Eastern Daylight Time (EDT, UTC−4) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/New_York.
- When is the next clock change in Salisbury?
- Clocks in Salisbury move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from EDT (UTC−04:00) to EST (UTC−05:00)
- Does Salisbury observe daylight saving time?
- Yes. Salisbury observes daylight saving time: EDT (UTC−4) in summer and EST (UTC−5) in winter.
- What is the UTC offset of Salisbury?
- Salisbury is UTC−5 in winter and UTC−4 in summer