Current Time in Baltimore, Maryland, USA

8:08:03 PM

20:08:03

EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) · UTC−04:00

America/New_York

Clock format
Time zone details

Baltimore is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Baltimore

Sunrise7:14 AMSolar noon12:52 PMSunset6:30 PM
Next clock changeNov 1, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 18 daysUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
USA
State
Maryland
County
City of Baltimore
Place type
City or town
Country currency
US Dollar (USD)

Practical

Languages
English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
Dialing code
+1
Population
585,708
Elevation
10 m

Geography

Geographic coordinates
39° 17' N / 76° 36' W
View on map

Convert Baltimore time

All times shown relative to Baltimore local time

Clock changes in Baltimore

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM EST3:00 AM EDT

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
11 hr 16 min2 min 30 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waxing CrescentMoon illumination9%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Tuesday, October 13, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
11 hr 16 min2 min 30 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(42.8° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waxing Crescent (9% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
New Moon — Saturday, October 10, 2026 at
Next principal phase
First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
11 hr 16 min2 min 30 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 14 min2 min 28 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 11 min2 min 29 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 09 min2 min 28 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 06 min2 min 28 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 04 min2 min 27 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 01 min2 min 26 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Baltimore

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Baltimore

Upcoming public holidays in Maryland

  1. Veterans Day
  2. Thanksgiving Day
  3. Native American Heritage Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall AirportBWILarge airport13.7 km south-southwest

Source: OurAirports record · BWI / KBWI

About 13.7 km (8.5 mi) south-southwest of Baltimore

Scheduled airline service in source data

Ronald Reagan Washington National AirportDCALarge airport · Serves Washington61.0 km southwest

Source: OurAirports record · DCA / KDCA

About 61.0 km (37.9 mi) southwest of Baltimore

Scheduled airline service in source data

Washington Dulles International AirportIADLarge airport · Serves Dulles82.3 km west-southwest

Source: OurAirports record · IAD / KIAD

About 82.3 km (51.1 mi) west-southwest of Baltimore

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in USA

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Baltimore in?
Baltimore currently uses Eastern Daylight Time (EDT). Its IANA time zone is America/New_York.
When is the next clock change in Baltimore?
Clocks in Baltimore move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from EDT (UTC−04:00) to EST (UTC−05:00)
Is Baltimore currently on daylight saving time?
Baltimore is observing daylight saving time in 2026
What is the UTC offset in Baltimore right now?
Baltimore is currently UTC−04:00