Current Time in Parkville, Maryland, USA

8:09:22 AM

08:09:22

EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) · UTC−04:00

America/New_York

Clock format
Time zone details

Parkville is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Parkville

Sunrise7:26 AMSolar noon12:50 PMSunset6:13 PM
Next clock changeNov 1, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 6 days 17 hoursUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
USA
State
Maryland
County
Baltimore County
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
US Dollar (USD)

Practical

Country languages
English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
Dialing code
+1
Population
30,734
Elevation
101 m

Geography

Geographic coordinates
39° 22' N / 76° 32' W
View on map

Convert Parkville time

All times shown relative to Parkville local time

Clock changes in Parkville

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM EST3:00 AM EDT

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 47 min2 min 23 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination100%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Sunday, October 25, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 47 min2 min 23 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(38.4° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (100% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 47 min2 min 23 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 44 min2 min 21 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 42 min2 min 21 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 40 min2 min 20 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 37 min2 min 19 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 35 min2 min 18 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 33 min2 min 17 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Parkville

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Parkville

Upcoming public holidays in Maryland

  1. Veterans Day
  2. Thanksgiving Day
  3. Native American Heritage Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Parkville, Maryland, USA

Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall AirportBWILarge airport · Serves Baltimore25.0 km south-southwest

Source: OurAirports record · BWI / KBWI

About 25.0 km (15.5 mi) south-southwest of Parkville

Scheduled airline service in source data

Ronald Reagan Washington National AirportDCALarge airport · Serves Washington72.5 km southwest

Source: OurAirports record · DCA / KDCA

About 72.5 km (45.0 mi) southwest of Parkville

Scheduled airline service in source data

Lancaster AirportLNSMedium airport · Serves Lancaster85.3 km north-northeast

Source: OurAirports record · LNS / KLNS

About 85.3 km (53.0 mi) north-northeast of Parkville

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in USA

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Parkville in?
Parkville uses Eastern Standard Time (EST, UTC−5) in winter and Eastern Daylight Time (EDT, UTC−4) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/New_York.
When is the next clock change in Parkville?
Clocks in Parkville move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from EDT (UTC−04:00) to EST (UTC−05:00)
Does Parkville observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Parkville observes daylight saving time: EDT (UTC−4) in summer and EST (UTC−5) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Parkville?
Parkville is UTC−5 in winter and UTC−4 in summer