Current Time in Suitland-Silver Hill, Maryland, USA
12:31:34 AM
00:31:34
EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) · UTC−04:00
America/New_York
Time zone details
Suitland-Silver Hill is observing daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Suitland-Silver Hill
Location facts
Place
- Country
- USA
- State
- Maryland
- County
- Prince George's County
- Place type
- Populated place
- Country currency
- US Dollar (USD)
Practical
- Country languages
- English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
- Dialing code
- +1
- Population
- 33,515
- Elevation
- 88 m
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 38° 50' N / 76° 55' W
Convert Suitland-Silver Hill time
Compare Suitland-Silver Hill with another city or time zone
Suitland-Silver Hill follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Baltimore
All times shown relative to Suitland-Silver Hill local time
Clock changes in Suitland-Silver Hill
2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST
Clocks move back 1 hour
2026
past
Daylight saving time starts
2:00 AM EST3:00 AM EDT
Clocks move forward 1 hour
upcoming
Daylight saving time ends
2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST
Clocks move back 1 hour
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 53 min2 min 22 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Friday, October 23, 2026
View Suitland-Silver Hill on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 53 min2 min 22 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (39.6° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waxing Gibbous (92% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 53 min | 2 min 22 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 50 min | 2 min 20 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 48 min | 2 min 20 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 46 min | 2 min 19 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 43 min | 2 min 18 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 41 min | 2 min 18 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 39 min | 2 min 16 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Suitland-Silver Hill
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Suitland-Silver Hill
Upcoming public holidays in Maryland
- Veterans Day
- Thanksgiving Day
- Native American Heritage Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Suitland-Silver Hill, Maryland, USA
Ronald Reagan Washington National AirportDCALarge airport · Serves Washington9.7 km west
Source: OurAirports record · DCA / KDCA
About 9.7 km (6.0 mi) west of Suitland-Silver Hill
Scheduled airline service in source data
Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall AirportBWILarge airport · Serves Baltimore42.8 km north-northeast
Source: OurAirports record · BWI / KBWI
About 42.8 km (26.6 mi) north-northeast of Suitland-Silver Hill
Scheduled airline service in source data
Washington Dulles International AirportIADLarge airport · Serves Dulles47.1 km west-northwest
Source: OurAirports record · IAD / KIAD
About 47.1 km (29.3 mi) west-northwest of Suitland-Silver Hill
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Suitland-Silver Hill in?
- Suitland-Silver Hill uses Eastern Standard Time (EST, UTC−5) in winter and Eastern Daylight Time (EDT, UTC−4) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/New_York.
- When is the next clock change in Suitland-Silver Hill?
- Clocks in Suitland-Silver Hill move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from EDT (UTC−04:00) to EST (UTC−05:00)
- Does Suitland-Silver Hill observe daylight saving time?
- Yes. Suitland-Silver Hill observes daylight saving time: EDT (UTC−4) in summer and EST (UTC−5) in winter.
- What is the UTC offset of Suitland-Silver Hill?
- Suitland-Silver Hill is UTC−5 in winter and UTC−4 in summer