Current Time in South Portland, Maine, USA

9:56:17 AM

09:56:17

EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) · UTC−04:00

America/New_York

Clock format
Time zone details

South Portland is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in South Portland

Sunrise7:09 AMSolar noon12:24 PMSunset5:40 PM
Next clock changeNov 1, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 5 days 16 hoursUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
USA
State
Maine
County
Cumberland County
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
US Dollar (USD)

Practical

Country languages
English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
Dialing code
+1
Population
25,556
Elevation
7 m

Geography

Geographic coordinates
43° 38' N / 70° 14' W
View on map

Convert South Portland time

All times shown relative to South Portland local time

Clock changes in South Portland

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM EST3:00 AM EDT

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 31 min2 min 46 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination99%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Monday, October 26, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 31 min2 min 46 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(33.8° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (99% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 31 min2 min 46 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 28 min2 min 44 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 26 min2 min 44 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 23 min2 min 43 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 20 min2 min 41 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 18 min2 min 41 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 15 min2 min 39 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for South Portland

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around South Portland

Upcoming public holidays in Maine

  1. Veterans Day
  2. Thanksgiving Day
  3. Christmas Day

Nearby scheduled airports for South Portland, Maine, USA

Portland International JetportPWMLarge airport · Serves Portland5.5 km west

Source: OurAirports record · PWM / KPWM

About 5.5 km (3.4 mi) west of South Portland

Scheduled airline service in source data

Portsmouth International Airport at PeasePSMMedium airport · Serves Portsmouth78.4 km southwest

Source: OurAirports record · PSM / KPSM

About 78.4 km (48.7 mi) southwest of South Portland

Scheduled airline service in source data

Augusta State AirportAUGMedium airport · Serves Augusta83.4 km north-northeast

Source: OurAirports record · AUG / KAUG

About 83.4 km (51.8 mi) north-northeast of South Portland

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in USA

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is South Portland in?
South Portland uses Eastern Standard Time (EST, UTC−5) in winter and Eastern Daylight Time (EDT, UTC−4) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/New_York.
When is the next clock change in South Portland?
Clocks in South Portland move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from EDT (UTC−04:00) to EST (UTC−05:00)
Does South Portland observe daylight saving time?
Yes. South Portland observes daylight saving time: EDT (UTC−4) in summer and EST (UTC−5) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of South Portland?
South Portland is UTC−5 in winter and UTC−4 in summer