Current Time in South Portland Gardens, Maine, USA
6:49:42 PM
18:49:42
EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) · UTC−04:00
America/New_York
Time zone details
South Portland Gardens is observing daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in South Portland Gardens
Location facts
Place
- Country
- USA
- State
- Maine
- County
- Cumberland County
- Place type
- Populated place
- Country currency
- US Dollar (USD)
Practical
- Country languages
- English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
- Dialing code
- +1
- Population
- 23,893
- Elevation
- 15 m
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 43° 38' N / 70° 18' W
Convert South Portland Gardens time
Compare South Portland Gardens with another city or time zone
South Portland Gardens follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Portland
All times shown relative to South Portland Gardens local time
Clock changes in South Portland Gardens
2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST
Clocks move back 1 hour
2026
past
Daylight saving time starts
2:00 AM EST3:00 AM EDT
Clocks move forward 1 hour
upcoming
Daylight saving time ends
2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST
Clocks move back 1 hour
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 31 min2 min 46 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Monday, October 26, 2026
View South Portland Gardens on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 31 min2 min 46 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (33.8° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Full Moon (99% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 31 min | 2 min 46 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 28 min | 2 min 44 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 26 min | 2 min 44 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 23 min | 2 min 43 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 20 min | 2 min 41 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 18 min | 2 min 41 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 15 min | 2 min 39 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for South Portland Gardens
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around South Portland Gardens
Upcoming public holidays in Maine
- Veterans Day
- Thanksgiving Day
- Christmas Day
Nearby scheduled airports for South Portland Gardens, Maine, USA
Portland International JetportPWMLarge airport · Serves Portland0.9 km north-northeast
Source: OurAirports record · PWM / KPWM
About 0.9 km (0.6 mi) north-northeast of South Portland Gardens
Scheduled airline service in source data
Portsmouth International Airport at PeasePSMMedium airport · Serves Portsmouth74.7 km southwest
Source: OurAirports record · PSM / KPSM
About 74.7 km (46.4 mi) southwest of South Portland Gardens
Scheduled airline service in source data
Augusta State AirportAUGMedium airport · Serves Augusta86.4 km north-northeast
Source: OurAirports record · AUG / KAUG
About 86.4 km (53.7 mi) north-northeast of South Portland Gardens
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is South Portland Gardens in?
- South Portland Gardens uses Eastern Standard Time (EST, UTC−5) in winter and Eastern Daylight Time (EDT, UTC−4) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/New_York.
- When is the next clock change in South Portland Gardens?
- Clocks in South Portland Gardens move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from EDT (UTC−04:00) to EST (UTC−05:00)
- Does South Portland Gardens observe daylight saving time?
- Yes. South Portland Gardens observes daylight saving time: EDT (UTC−4) in summer and EST (UTC−5) in winter.
- What is the UTC offset of South Portland Gardens?
- South Portland Gardens is UTC−5 in winter and UTC−4 in summer