|

Current local time in Asheville, NC, USA

4:24 :29 AM

04:24 :29

Monday, 21 June 2021 (EDT)

Convert Asheville Time

Want to convert Asheville time to different time zone? Our EDT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Asheville time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Asheville EDT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Asheville Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
EST - Eastern Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time, currently in use.
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
November 1 at 01:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 14 at 01:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Asheville Facts

Country
USA
State
North Carolina
Alternative Names
AVL, Asheville, Biltmore, Ehshvill, Eshvil, Eshvil', Kasdu'yi, Keniworth, Montford, Morristown, Ramoth, Sunset Park, Victoria, West Asheville, Woolsey, a shen wei er, aesyubil, ashfyl, ashubiru, ashwyl karwlynay shmaly, ayshwyl shmaly kyrwlayna, Ешвил, Ешвіль, Эшвилл, אשוויל, آشفيل, اشویل، کارولینای شمالی, ایشویل، شمالی کیرولائنا, アシュビル, 阿什维尔, 애슈빌
Population
88,512
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
35° 36' N Latitude / 82° 33' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1